Does pre-populate mean that only Gateway can add hard drives to their computers?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by USAAlone, Mar 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. USAAlone

    USAAlone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Posts:
    90
    Gateway LX6810
    64 bit processor
    Vista Home Premium 64
    NVidia SATA Raid

    Does pre-populate mean that only Gateway can add hard drives to their computers? So far it seems that way. Was trying to change from 64 bit Vista to 32.
    At the moment I am unable to install Vista from a Windows Vista DVD.
    When I try to install the C Drive is not available. The installer says a CD drive needs a driver.
    Vistas load driver, says no device available, after, browsing to a driver folder.
    Probably needs the the driver ini file
    Slipstreamed the drivers to a Vista DVD, using Vlite .Vista Home Premium's installer, still could not see, the C drive after adding SATA drivers. Tried using ShadowProtect to restore a image backup. TrueImage, Macrium Reflect and ShadowProtect could not see the C drive.

    Only way I could restore was from the factory restore DVD.


    All this and ("Only factory can pre-populate hard drive bays") gets me to believe that a Gateway LX6810,
    hard drive cannot be modified by customer. Pre-populate was found in the LX 6810 online specs.


    Any help will be appreciated.


    TIA,


    Daniel
     
  2. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Didn't the reinstall disk to factory specs allow you downgrade to Vista32?
     
  3. USAAlone

    USAAlone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Posts:
    90

    No I never was able install or a image backup or restore.
    The C d rive is unavailable from the booted VISTA DVD.
    Added NVIDIA SATA RAID drivers to a VISTA ISO using vlite.
    The C drive was not available from this DVD either.
    Is a RAID setup problematic with some controllers?
    Can a RAID be removed from a Gateway LX6810-01?
    OS and True Image 10 or TI 2009 cannot see the RAID C drive.
    Unable to restore or install Windows Vista. Wanted to change,
    the 64 bit Vista Home Premium to a 32 bit Vista.
    Does the following mean that Gateway, is the only one that can make changes, to the OS and hard drive bays?
    (The factory can only pre-populate the internal hard drive bays. The front swappable bays are available for expansion.)

    TIA,

    Daniel
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello USAAlone,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Can you tell me your serial number for Acronis True Image Home 2009 via Private Message so I could provide you the link for the ISO image of Acronis True Image bootable media which will solve the issue?

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.