Does not True Image 8.0 support the big disk?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by 1ding, Feb 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 1ding

    1ding Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I uesd Acronis True Image 8.0 Enterprise Server to create a image of a SCSI raid disk group (200GB) on a 250GB IDE disk.

    It was cost 18 hours and reported the image was created sucessfule. The size of the image file is about 140GB.

    But when I tried to explore the image file and restore the it, I got a error message that the image file was corrupt.

    And when I tried to use the function of "clone disk", I found my 250GB disk became a 128GB disk.

    Does that mean True Image 8.0 do not support the big disk?
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2005
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello 1ding,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image Enterprise Server (http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATIESWin/).

    Could you please send Acronis Report and screenshot where you disk is seen as 128Gb to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread? Also please describe in the letter how you have created the image of your SCSI RAID array.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. 1ding

    1ding Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for your reply.

    I tested the same disk on a new machine.

    It seems cased by leagy server doesn't support large disk well, not by Acronis.

    Thanks.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello 1ding,

    This is possible situation. You may try to check your disk capacity in BIOS or try to contact your hardware vendor.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.