Does Nod32 Version 4 really creates many users' problems

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by nanana1, Mar 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    Who's at fault ?

    1. Software ?
    2. Users ?
    3. Systems ?
     
  2. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    I've certainly had my fingers burned with ESET lately.

    Yesterday I had two BSOD with the 3901 update. Then last night I installed V4 onto eight servers.

    3 servers failed to come back up, hanging at either "preparing network connections" or "applying computer settings". As the servers are 400 miles away I've had to diagnose remotely (thankful for the Dell's DRAC card!).

    Everyone at all eight sites is reporting a huge slowdown compared to yesterday. Slow opening files, slow logging off, even slow browing the web. I've ended up excludign dozens of folders in the Exclusions option just to make the network usable again. My guess is that V4 is far less effcient than V3 for realtime scanning.

    Needless to say, the only change has been to remove 3.0.684 and instal 4.0.314. So it has to be linked.


    Jim
     
  3. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    i think the only answer is to try it for yourself, everybodys systems are different. however, i had a problem with it and it does not un-install very cleanly so back up your operating system before you try.
    the problem i had was on 32 bit vista ultimate, less than a week old clean install and the only other security program installed was eset v3, i cleanly un-installed v3 then installed v4 had network problems that were only resolved by restoring the pc, i was quite impressed with it except for this problem, but back up before you try, it's a new version and there will be problems on certain systems as there was with v3.
    good luck.
     
  4. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    I'll be slowly testing it...so far installed on one of my rigs at the office which was running 3.0, on Vista. Upgraded no problem..installed right on top of V3, running fine. I'll upgrade some of my rigs at home over the next week or so.

    No way I'm installing a brand new version on servers....either our own, or clients of mine. I've stayed away from installing 3.0 on any servers....I'm still installing 2.7 on servers. Will be a while until I try 4 on a server...I'll wait til I see others having no issues.
     
  5. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    Goodness !:eek:

    So many more new problems reported on this newly launched version 4:doubt:
     
  6. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    Did you actually think that after releasing v4 all posts would suddenly stop?

    A lot of these posts are just normal users having problems and are not related to v4 in specific, there is no realy increase in people posting problems since v3.

    Everyone has a different computer, different problems, different solutions. That's why these forums were made.
     
  7. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    We're on our second day, and practically everything has bedded in now.

    Problems we encountered:

    1) Some servers failed to restart. I have to go through this to get them up and running

    2) Regardless of the parameters you specify for a proxy server, the username/password are never passed to the proxy; all connections go as "anonymous". This worked properly in V3, broken in V4.

    3) 4.0 seems much less efficient. We've had to exclude many more folders from the scan just to return the server and clients to the same performance as before.


    But now that we've implemented the above workaround and changes, everything seems to be going fine. Remote Install has updated all the clients, config distribution still works correctly, and performance is now acceptable again.



    Jim
     
  8. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    You should make a new thread about this.

    Not in my experience, browsing is faster, scanning is faster, system running smoother. I didn't even exclude any system files yet!
     
  9. smi

    smi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Im glad I got to experience V4 running smooth, but only for a day.

    Using the help provided by Eset to clean your system from a previous install seemed to help and NOD ran fine for a while.
    Altho it still blocked all of my incoming mail and I couldn't solve it by changing some settings or disabling NOD in total, also couldnt terminte ekern.exe.

    I rebooted and I got the familiar BSoD again... back to square one...

    Gonna try out letting NOD update right after installation. I usually skipped it to get a fresh reboot asap.

    *Edit: Meh ;< didnt work. Still getting the blue screen at bootup, and my Thunderbird's connection timed out on every attempt.
    Im giving up, back to V3 til a stable V4 is released.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2009
  10. CrunchieBite

    CrunchieBite Guest

    Ditto that problem here on a server. Windows 2003 Server Enterprise Edition R2 with SP-2 applied. Fine on installation of EAV but, on a reboot, the server stopped booting at the "applying computer settings" stage. I had no option other than to pull the plug on the server but, forunately, it came back up without any problems. Looking through the OS event log, the only thing logged around the time the server was hung was "The time service encountered an error and was forced to shut down. The error was: 0x800706BB: The RPC server is too busy to complete this operation.". Sounds like something choked RPC on the reboot!

    First server I have tried an installation on and I am now somewhat hesitant to apply the new version of EAV to any other servers.
     
  11. Mister Natural

    Mister Natural Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    3rd density St. Louis
    I'm with Yeolde on this. Server mentality should be "if it ain't broke, don't fix it."

    I've migrated a majority of clients at our main office to version 3 last November, remote clients remain on 2.7 as well as a few in the main office which I had to revert. I never touched our servers and they remain on 2.7 and will for quite some time.

    While I'm anxious to move clients past v3 it's going to be a while before this occurs. Obviously a few version 4 updates will need to be released before this happens.

    For now v4 gets tested on a few standalone systems and later a few non-critical clients on the network. That is after I upgrade the RAS which looks like I need to wait a bit on that as well.
     
  12. CrunchieBite

    CrunchieBite Guest

    Oh I quite agree...that's why I was installing it on a server which isn't mission critical and is a week away from being decommissioned anyways. I wanted to use it as a test platform for V4 on a server OS. 2000, XP and Vista clients seem to have all taken the upgrade without issue but, I hit this snag on the very first server I tried to upgrade on.
     
  13. EvilDave UK

    EvilDave UK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I get the feeling ESET don't care much about releasing stable software anymore. I find myself saying "how was THAT missed from the beta??" every time ESET release a new version.

    Shame really!
     
  14. Martinus

    Martinus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    I do software testing at my company and I can say that it's impossible to predict every problems a software can have even after alot of QA testing.

    And we have control of the hardware we make, and the software on it. Even if we try to break the software as much as we can, there are always a possibility a client get some bugs.

    The PC world is hard on this. There are so many combos of drivers / hardwares / softwares that they cannot detect every possible incompatibilities.

    They did, betas, RC's so that people try the software and report back any problems people find. I'm sure they didn't put the software for sale if they wern't confident of the stability of Nod32.

    I'm sure they will do some new builds soon to fix the serious problems some people are experiancing. I know as for a customer point of view that it's frustrating.

    If everyone were using the same hardware and softwares, it would have been easier. But... it sadly aint so ;)

    Martin
     
  15. tanstaafl

    tanstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Posts:
    207
    Not to mention user error, like a sys admin who doesn't do a clean install of a new version of a critical app like AV, or doesn't exclude the critical system directories of a critical system (like a domain controller or file server), then complains when something goes wrong.

    I'll admit I'm waiting quite a bit longer on rolling out upgrades (still on 2.7) since the problems with 3.0, but am in the planning stages for upgrading to 4.0. Just waiting for a few more builds, then I'll pick a build that is stable for our servers and start rolling out with that one...
     
  16. Togg

    Togg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Posts:
    177
    Sysadmins seem to be the main sufferers with V 4 upgrade problems.

    I did an 'over the top' install yesterday on my XP Home SP 2 computer and things are still working. I have a vague impression that some things are slightly slower, but this was never a lightning fast machine to start with!. It's over four years old with a 2.4 GHz Intel Celeron CPU and only 768 MB of RAM.
     
  17. RockLobster

    RockLobster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Posts:
    318
    After reading all the problems people are having with version 4 I'm going to wait for this forum to be full of less critical "v4 screwed up my system" problems and a lot more of the usual "how do I" questions, before I upgrade.
     
  18. saurabhsen

    saurabhsen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Working as a sysadmin, I had majority of network users reporting noticeably slow computer performance after immediately upgrading to v4.0.314.0 from v3.

    Had pushed the upgrade for the the ability to allow or block mounting of removable media included in v4.
     
  19. GldRush98

    GldRush98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    saurabhsen - There are much better ways to do this with Group Policies in a domain environment.


    I'm just posting in here to share my experiences with v4.
    I have it installed on 3 machines. 2 Desktops and 1 Laptop. The laptop and 1 of the desktops it seems to run fine on.
    On my other desktop after installing v4 my system started to just hang on me. All programs would go to "not responding" and ctrl+alt+del wouldn't even pull up the task manager. After experiencing 6 hangs in 3 days I was fed up and removed v4. Since removing it I have had no issues, so I am 100% sure the system hangs were related to v4. I had ran v3 on that machine since it came out and it hadn't caused any such issues.
    Quick specs:
    Intel Pentium D 3.2ghz
    2.5gb ram
    Vista 32bit SP1

    Again, don't know why only 1 of the 3 systems I use were affected, but v4 definitely caused issues for me on that system.
     
  20. Darth AkSarBen

    Darth AkSarBen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    Near Fennville, MI USA
    Running at work on XP Home that previously had version 3.684 and before the computer programs would hang before working. Even had 100% CPU useage. Uninstalled version 3.0 and installed 4.0.314 Works ok now!
     
  21. extremesanity

    extremesanity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Version 4 is currently crashing one of my windows 2003 file servers. Its the same bad behavior I got from V3 before I changed the config around. Needless to say, I'm moving to a different solution after the license period is up.
     
  22. bradtech

    bradtech Guest

    There have been known issues with 4.0.314 and 4.0.417 with Novell Netware Client, and BSoDs.. When you manage 2,000 systems it's hard to reimage a machine every 3 weeks a new client version comes out.. That's what Remote Install is for, and Rip/Replace..
     
  23. e36

    e36 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    My experience with v4:

    Ever since installing v4.0.417.0 AV 10 days ago (updated from V3), I’ve been experiencing a problem. After the PC is idle for about 30 minutes or more, and I then click on something, I get the Vista busy wheel, and whatever I clicked on, I get no response except the Vista busy wheel.

    At this point the PC is completely locked-up, no response from Ctrl-Alt-Del, and the only way out is pressing and holding the Power button until the PC shuts down. I’m not sure if it matters, but I almost always have Microsoft Outlook running.

    First off, the PC has never had any other AV installed. The PC has run NOD32 v2.7, V3 and now v4. I uninstalled V3 from the Windows Control Panel) before installing V4. No other security software is installed other than Windows Defender. V4 was installed using all the default settings, and using the ‘detect possible malicious software’ (can’t remember the actual name here) option. No other new software has been added.

    Here are the specs:

    Dell E520, Core 2 Duo 2.13GHz, 2Mb RAM
    ATI X1300 256Mb Video
    Vista Home Premium SP1 (all updates)
    Logitech MX3200 Wireless keyboard and mouse
    MS Office 2007 (all updates)
    NOD32 v4.0.417.0 AV (English) with latest virus defs.

    What I ended up doing:

    I downgraded to NOD32 AV version 3 after finding out my lock-ups (after some idle time) were occurring even with Outlook closed.
     
  24. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Visit any competing vendors forum and you'll read about lots of problems with a newly released version. Having said that though I have to say V4 is running as smooth as silk for me as have V3 and 2.7.
     
  25. gugarci

    gugarci Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    288
    Location:
    Jersey
    Version 4 also runs flawlessly on my PC, knocking on wood as I type.
    I went from 2.7 to 4.0 and I only used 3.0 for a couple of hours. No problems at all. Also when you consider this is the official forum for Eset, V4 is not as bad as it appears.

    Like all programs some work better than other on different PC's. No 2 PC's are ever rarely the same. As you start to use your PC and you begin to add programs you will find some programs don't work well with others. Conflicts between software causes issues.

    The Hammer is 100% correct. Spend some time in the forum of different AV programs. You will see that there is not one AV out there right now that is not causing some users some kind of issue. If AV doesn't work well on your PC and you can't resolve it try something else.

    Give 4.0 a try. If it doesn't work well on your PC try version 3. If that doesn't work well try a different AV.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.