Does ESS monitor TCPIP.SYS when changing Limits?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by KarlBeer, Aug 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KarlBeer

    KarlBeer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Posts:
    50
  2. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    551
    Location:
    Germany
    No, why? I've set it to 128... ESS works fine.
     
  3. KarlBeer

    KarlBeer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Posts:
    50
    I think this maybe a hole....
    Guess the explorer patch works.=)
     
  4. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    can't download it - ess stops it as virus

    Ruben
     
  5. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    anyone knows about sp3?? Still there? And what is a good value to set the limit?

    Ruben
     
  6. KarlBeer

    KarlBeer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Posts:
    50
    I was able to execute without any trouble from ESS.
    SP3 here.

    Applied the 8/12 Tuesday patches also...
     
  7. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    551
    Location:
    Germany
    ESS should report is as "Virus", else its not working properly.
    But it isnt a Virus.

    MfG
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.