Does ESS monitor TCPIP.SYS when changing Limits?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by KarlBeer, Aug 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KarlBeer

    KarlBeer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Posts:
    50
  2. FreakySmiley

    FreakySmiley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    No, why? I've set it to 128... ESS works fine.
     
  3. KarlBeer

    KarlBeer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Posts:
    50
    I think this maybe a hole....
    Guess the explorer patch works.=)
     
  4. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    can't download it - ess stops it as virus

    Ruben
     
  5. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    anyone knows about sp3?? Still there? And what is a good value to set the limit?

    Ruben
     
  6. KarlBeer

    KarlBeer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Posts:
    50
    I was able to execute without any trouble from ESS.
    SP3 here.

    Applied the 8/12 Tuesday patches also...
     
  7. FreakySmiley

    FreakySmiley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    ESS should report is as "Virus", else its not working properly.
    But it isnt a Virus.

    MfG
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.