does copying xp partition require a second windows xp license

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bradlewa, Jun 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bradlewa

    bradlewa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    I have Windows XP Professional installed on my laptop. I want to copy the existing installed partition to another partition on the same hard drive (dual boot Windows XP system). My question is, will I need another Windows XP license in order for this to work. I know that the licensing/activation is based on the BIOS (and I think maybe the hardware configuration), which I think would be the same on both partitions. So my initial thought is that I wouldn't need another license. I also am pretty sure that some Microsoft products allow you to install the OS/Software on more than one system - and both can be activated no problem. So my other fear is that copying the partition will work, but then use up the second install. Most of this is speculation....so does anyone know what actually happens? Thanks for the help.

    BB
     
  2. bulldog356

    bulldog356 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    137
    As long as you're installing on the same computer, you can install your copy of Windows as many times as you like. What you cannot do is install it on another computer.
     
  3. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    The MS activation process which determines if the Windows is already activated and assigned to a machine is fairly complex. It allows a bit of latitude on changing various components but when the hash value is out of spec it will trigger an activation request. In any case, moving/deleting/reinstalling Windows on the same machine does not cause any problem. Typically, even changing a HD does not trigger a need to reactivate. In no way, does Windows block reinstallation.

    As far as more than one installation of a MS product goes, a second installation of MS applications are allowed on a portable computer. Operating systems like Windows are not in this category and are only permitted to be installed on one machine.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Whether this is acceptable has been argued in the Microsoft newsgroups and even by Microsoft's own tech support reps. People have found that if one Microsoft rep denies your request for Activation, ring back and the next rep will probably be more helpful.
     
  5. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    No idea as to the legal position- although I would have hoped that as Xp is being used on the same machine and as only one version is being used at a time that there would be no problem.

    At a practical level programs like FD-ISR allow the user to make snapshots of systems. FD-ISR permits upto 10. so starting with one installation it is quite possible to have 10 different snapshots all based upon Xp .Using Acronis there is no problem installing and activating Xp . Future images then give multiple versions of Xp any of which can be restored and used.
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Check the EULA with Vista! It now clearly states that a second installation on the same computer on a second partition or second hard drive is not allowed. Arghhh!

    I have no idea why they want to be so narrow, but then I have no idea why MS does lots of things.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    John, I think it's worded that way because a second installation of Vista Ultimate is allowed. But not with the lesser versions.

    I may be confusing a second installation with using Ultimate in a Virtual Machine. That is allowed.
     
  8. bradlewa

    bradlewa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks for the replies. I appreciate the help. So I copied the XP Pro install to a new partition, and the first time I booted to it, I was immediately met with a request to activate Windows within 3 days because there had been "significant changes" to my system. I tried to activate and it told me that the maximum number of activations had been reached for this product key.

    So I might be out of luck.

    @Brian K
    So if I call up Microsoft and ask them to activate...should I simply say that I copied the partition with Windows installed to a new partition as a "backup" and see if they grant me an activation? Or that I bought a new hard drive (which is the only thing I could think of that "significantly changed" - and even that was only the drive size and not the physical drive)? Or tell them the truth and say that I'm dual booting XP on the same hard drive on the same computer, and only 1 is running at a time.

    Just wondering if anyone has gotten this to work, and if so, what they said to get an activation.

    Thanks again guys for the help.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's the way to go. You don't have to supply personal identification. Hopefully you will get it sorted out on the first call. Let us know the result.
     
  10. bradlewa

    bradlewa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Wow, quick response...thanks.

    So I just called Microsoft up, and the first tech I talked to said it was fine as long as the software was only installed on this one computer. I said it was, and he activated it for me -- by far the most painless experience I've ever had with Microsoft.

    Basically what I'm trying to do is use one install as my primary OS, and then the other install to test out new software and whatnot. Since both are activated, I shouldn't have a problem with the Genuine Advantage notifier telling me one isn't authentic, right? I just hope it's smooth sailing from here on out.

    Thanks again for all the help.
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    And thanks for your quick response. I own several Dell computers and I've never installed WGA Notification. The chances of an error are slim I know but some people with genuine WinXP have been "told" their version is pirated. It doesn't have to be installed.
     
  12. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    The activation folks really can't deny activation to anyone that has a properly purchased licensed. So they'll ask if you are [example of violating the EULA]. They ahve to ask, yo answer, they have to activate. Now, if the same product number comes up a few hundred times from the same place, in a very short time, they might figure something fishy on a commerical scale is going on.

    sh

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.