Does Bitdefender Free catch the same things as Standard and Pro?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by squash, Jun 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. squash

    squash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Posts:
    313
    Topic says it all.

    I use AVG as my primary resident AV and Bitdefender as my secondary on demand AV....

    Does Bitdefender Free catch the same things as Standard and Pro? o_O
     
  2. StU

    StU Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes.
    But remember, the scanner of the free version is on demand and not on access.
     
  3. squash

    squash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Posts:
    313
    Indeed. :)
    Thanks.
     
  4. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,532
    Are you from SOFTWIN?

    I don't think that the free version as the same engine like the new versions of the Standard and Plus versions!
     
  5. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    I think it does...
     
  6. StU

    StU Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Germany
    No. :)
    I contacted the live-support and they told me the same as I answered before.
    They have both (7.2 free and 8.0.200) the same engine version 7.0x.
    Even the new heuristics are functional with the free version.
     
  7. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,532
    Thanks for the info ;)
     
  8. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,053
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Thats correct, and also every product which uses BD engine has the new heuristics (GDATA AVK).
     
  9. colorado13

    colorado13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Orihuela, Spain
    For Squash : yes
    You're right, Firecat.


    Regards
     
  10. squash

    squash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Posts:
    313
    Off-topic:
    Seems like the context menu scan won't work in Limited user account, but works in Admin account. :eek: Looks like I'll be looking for another AV. Aw well, it was worth a try...
     
  11. StU

    StU Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Germany
    Maybe the following KB-Article will help to solve this problem too.
     
  12. squash

    squash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Posts:
    313
    Problem is also that I use Windows XP Home, not Professional so I can't grant modify permissions as stated in that article... :mad:

    No Bitdefender for me...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.