Does Bitdefender Free catch the same things as Standard and Pro?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by squash, Jun 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. squash

    squash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Posts:
    313
    Topic says it all.

    I use AVG as my primary resident AV and Bitdefender as my secondary on demand AV....

    Does Bitdefender Free catch the same things as Standard and Pro? o_O
     
  2. StU

    StU Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes.
    But remember, the scanner of the free version is on demand and not on access.
     
  3. squash

    squash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Posts:
    313
    Indeed. :)
    Thanks.
     
  4. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Are you from SOFTWIN?

    I don't think that the free version as the same engine like the new versions of the Standard and Plus versions!
     
  5. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    I think it does...
     
  6. StU

    StU Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Germany
    No. :)
    I contacted the live-support and they told me the same as I answered before.
    They have both (7.2 free and 8.0.200) the same engine version 7.0x.
    Even the new heuristics are functional with the free version.
     
  7. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Thanks for the info ;)
     
  8. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Thats correct, and also every product which uses BD engine has the new heuristics (GDATA AVK).
     
  9. colorado13

    colorado13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Orihuela, Spain
    For Squash : yes
    You're right, Firecat.


    Regards
     
  10. squash

    squash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Posts:
    313
    Off-topic:
    Seems like the context menu scan won't work in Limited user account, but works in Admin account. :eek: Looks like I'll be looking for another AV. Aw well, it was worth a try...
     
  11. StU

    StU Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Germany
    Maybe the following KB-Article will help to solve this problem too.
     
  12. squash

    squash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Posts:
    313
    Problem is also that I use Windows XP Home, not Professional so I can't grant modify permissions as stated in that article... :mad:

    No Bitdefender for me...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.