Does Avira PE free use same av engine that its premium version's using?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by rOadToIS, Dec 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rOadToIS

    rOadToIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    168
  2. MeFer

    MeFer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    89
  3. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    784
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2008
  4. normishmael

    normishmael Guest

    Exact same engine.
    As far as "spyware",there are no definitions for it in the free version.
    However,the line(s) between the different class's of malware are
    so blured,most of what would have been classed as spyware a few
    years ago,is now include in "virus"definitions.
    Plus the heuristic detection helps.
    One of my machines has Avast,that does have spyware detection.
    I find I end up running as many on-demands with Malwarebytes or Superantispyware on this box as with my Avira free machine.
    Just feel safer that way.
     
  5. Arup

    Arup Guest

    It uses the same engine minus anti spyware, you can run a good AS like ST or even Win Defender in spynet mode which makes it a HIPS.
     
  6. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    lol the word spynet always reminds me of the terminator and computers taking over the world... lol :p
     
  7. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Sarah connor chronicles next episode airs in about 2 months from now :mad:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.