Does an image reset the Archive bit

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jdemerjian, Jul 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jdemerjian

    jdemerjian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    All

    True image offers both a backup and an image functionality. I know the backup functionality will reset the archive bit. Will the image? I am almost sure it won't but need to be certain. Thanks.:cool:
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    As far as I know, TI doesn't use the Archive Bit for either type of backup. When you restore an image, the file attributes will be the same as when the image was created.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jdemerjian,

    Thank you for using Acronis Products

    The option to reset archive bit relates only to file-level backup, it doesn’t refer to full drive/partition backup. See user guide chapter 6.3.14 Additional settings for more information concerning archive bit.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.