Does a Clone include the MBR ?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Joeythedude, Apr 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Joeythedude

    Joeythedude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    519
    Hi

    If I do a Clone of my Hard Drive , does it include the MBR ?
     
  2. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Yes it does. A full disk image also does the same. Though for some reason you have the option not to restore the MBR if you don't want to do so.

    Xpilot
     
  3. Joeythedude

    Joeythedude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    519
    Thanks.

    You might have seen this in ATI as well. :)

    I created a Full Backup using the "sector-by-sector approach" & included my unallocated space.
    I expected the *.tib file to be the same size as my original drive ( 55GB ) , but instead it was only 44 GB , (which was the file space used used on my original drive ) .

    I thought a the "sector-by-sector approach" would result in an image file the same size as my original drive ?
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I would expect a sector by sector to be just that, but then as TI understands Microsoft file systems, it may just select sectors used. It certainly seems to image all the sectors if a Linux file system is on the drive.

    The MBR by the way isn't that big, 4 * 16 byte partition table entries(the reason you can only have 4 partitions normally), 445 bytes of executable code (which is often used these days by boot loaders) and two bytes of boot signature a grand total of 512 bytes = 1 sector.

    Colin
     
  5. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Sorry I don't have a specific reference for you but maybe you could search the thread up: IIRC, I read here a couple of years back that ATI will do the sector by sector but just store the fact that sectors are unoccupied, not actually store the sectors. I guess actually those sectors could contain orphaned file bits and whatnot but my recollection was that unoccupied sectors would not take up room in the image, even of a sector by sector image.

    Not much of an answer for you but at least an indication that the reduced size of that image may be by design.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.