Documents in this Folder Are Not Available

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Hectic, Apr 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hectic

    Hectic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I haven't found a thread with this exact problem, e.g., the new post. I installed TI Home 2009 on Vista Ultimate (32) and the installation went well. TI statred with no problems, however, when I tried to create a file backup I got the message "Documents in this folder are not available. The folder may have been moved or deleted, or network problems may be preventing a connection to the server." TI Home 2009 then goes into the "processing" mode and never comes out. I can't do anything with the program nor can I shut it down. Task Manage shows it as "running." TI 11 was working correctly and no changes were made to the system. I tried several installations including updating TI 11, a complete new installation, installation in a different folder/drive, etc. Same problem. Re-installed TI 11 and everything works great.

    I've attached the text file created by report.exe but the system won't let me attach the nfo file and devicetree crashes my system.

    Thanks in advance for any help or ideas
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Hectic,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    What is the build number of your program? You can check it navigating mouse cursor to upper line of the program then press ALT + left mouse button -> Help -> About

    Could you please clarify where the source folder is placed (whether it's on internal, external, or network hard drive)?

    Also, please attach the log file of the failed operation to your post.

    - Tasks and logs, Log;
    - Choose the log entry which contains errors and make right-click on it;
    - Select save option and specify the desired location for the log file to save to;

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  3. Hectic

    Hectic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Sorry my response took so long, Easter got in the way.

    Responses:
    1. Build is "9,709."
    2. Source folder is internal on a new 500GB SATA drive.
    3. I caused the program to go into its forever processing mode twice. I had to use Task Manager both times as True Image was completely locked with the exception of the processing icon. There were no logs for today. None at all - failed or otherwise. The program seemed to have the CPU occupied 50-60% of the time as reported by Task Manager.

    True Image 11 works without error.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Hectic,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Could you please do the following?

    - Download and unpack the Device Tree application;
    - Run the application from "i386" folder (run the 64-bit version of Device tree from "x64" folder if you have Windows Vista 64-bit);
    - Completely unfold (click on all plus signs) the \Driver\partmgr and \Driver\volmgr branches;
    - Move the margin to the right in order to see all the items;
    - Make a screen shot and attach to your post.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  5. Hectic

    Hectic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I'm running Vista Ultimate (32) SP1 (Build 6001). There is no folder "i386". Any suggestions? Thanks.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Hectic,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Do you use any antivirus software? Try to disable it temporarily and see if the issue persists. Also disable Windows User Account Control (Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> User Accounts -> Turn User Account On or Off -> Uncheck “Use User Account Control (UAC) to help protect your computer".

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  7. Hectic

    Hectic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I use AVG Anti-Virus Free and PC Tools Firewall Plus. I disabled anti-virus and the firewall. Windows User Account was already disabled. The was no change in TI, i.e., it still locked up as previously discribed. As requested previously I attempted to run devicetree by creating an i386 folder and running it from there. As previously reported it crashed my computer without getting to the output point.

    By the way, I do appreciate your help. Thanks.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Hectic,

    Please let us investigate the issue and do the following:

    -Clarify the exact path which cannot be accessed
    -Check whether you are able to copy\move the folder to another location
    -What happens if you're trying to perform the same backup from within bootable CD?

    We are looking forward to hearing back from you at your earliest convenience.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.