Do you use UAC in Windows 7?

Discussion in 'polls' started by bonedriven, Sep 26, 2009.

?

Do you use UAC in Windows 7?

  1. Yes.

    63.6%
  2. No.

    36.4%
  1. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    I'm thinking about turning it off completely. I'd like to know how many of you use it actually.
     
  2. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    I have disabled UAC, instead of this I have DefenseWall installed.
     
  3. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i have it completely off.
     
  4. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    I have always had it on, it doesn't bother me, and I read somewhere (sorry I lost the link) that it is very effective against most known rootkits (they were testing rootkits on XP and Vista, and they had to disable UAC has it was blocking most of them).

    I'm also aware that there are alternatives and I wouldn't rely on it completely.

    EDIT: I'm sorry, I've just noticed the thread title refers to Win7 which I'm not using, I know that Win7 has a different type of UAC from memory it can be set to different levels.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2009
  5. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Yes. It didn't bother me in Vista and even less so under Win7
     
  6. chachazz

    chachazz Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Posts:
    840
    -ditto -

    DefenseWall HIPS; far more comprehensive protection that UAC.
     
  7. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    I don't mind it at all, so I just leave it on.......
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    yes i use it.
    it means i can run a limited user account all the time and temporary grant a program admin rights for an install etc.
     
  9. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    Yeah lodore! According to your avatar,I guess I knew. :D
     
  10. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    It's a crime to run Windows Vista or 7 without UAC enabled.
     
  11. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Well put ASpace. I would say (in most cases), in order to get infected you have to click on "Yes" (UAC set to allways of course). :rolleyes:
     
  12. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i have mamutu on paranoid and it gives alerts like a firecracker, i find wayyy to much overlap with having UAC and mamutu on so i feel no reason to have to press allow 2 times...
     
  13. progress

    progress Guest

    I agree, I read that UAC in Win 7 isn't as intrusive as UAC in Vista? o_O
     
  14. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Since UAC is more low key in Win7, it doesn't bother me as much as it did with Vista..so I still have it enabled.
     
  15. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    By default it's close, a little less naggy. But what's new in Win7, you can adjust the level of protection UAC gives you, so you can ratchet it down a few notches to make it even less naggy if you want, without resorting to turning it off.
     
  16. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Horay! Welcome to the club of "UAC users" :D
     
  17. progress

    progress Guest

    Thank you, I think it's time to buy Win7 :D
     
  18. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    Can I join?
     
  19. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    But the default setting and below are not very secure so you are generally advised to use the highest setting in Win 7;

    http://www.osnews.com/story/21499/Why_Windows_7_s_Default_UAC_Is_Insecure
    http://news.cnet.com/8301-27080_3-10380749-245.html
    http://www.butterscotch.com/tutorial/User-Account-Control-UAC-Is-New-And-Improved-In-Windows-7
    http://www.downloadsquad.com/2009/01/30/windows-7-s-quieter-uac-a-security-risk-of-course-it-is/
    http://itvoir.com/portal/news/News/...rol-a-matter-of-worry-for-Windows-7-5-896.asp
     
  20. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    I use UAC and after BlackCat's links i increased it to max settings. :D
     
  21. PoetWarrior

    PoetWarrior Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Posts:
    335
    Yep, I do use the UAC at its highest level in Windows 7 64 bit.

    :thumb: :thumb:
     
  22. tonyb99

    tonyb99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Northwest UK
    Yes I use UAC on win 7 64 and also comodo pro
     
  23. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    Europe
    Actually I have not yet installed 7, I purchased it today :) , but I didnt' use UAC in Vista and I plan to don't use it in 7. I don't need it: as many others here, I use a classical HIPS and a multi layer defense, so UAC is the firs service that I'll disable.
     
  24. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Same as Vista, i just leave it on :D
     
  25. XPS743

    XPS743 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Posts:
    24
    There is no reason to have UAC if you have a brain. UAC protects noobs. Not experienced users. I let my Son use my laptop but I am the Admin. I use TweakUAC in silent mode. Which silences the prompts for me but not for him. And I said before if you have a good HIPS then you dont need UAC. I have KIS set up to untrust and new process or installs it cannot verify.

    http://www.tweak-uac.com/home/
     
Loading...