Do you use a hardware firewall/NAT router?

Discussion in 'polls' started by Pollmaster, Feb 16, 2005.

?

Do you use a hardware firewall/NAT router?

  1. Yes, Linksys router

    25.9%
  2. Yes, D-Link

    14.1%
  3. Yes, Netgear

    14.1%
  4. Yes, Other

    30.6%
  5. No, I just use a software firewall.

    16.5%
Multiple votes are allowed.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pollmaster

    Pollmaster Guest

    Do you use a hardware firewall/NAT router?
     
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    The off topic posts were removed. Let's keep only to the poll topic folks. Thanks.
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    Linksys
     
  4. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Netgear :p
     
  5. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,620
    Location:
    Canada
    Netgear here too. :)
     
  6. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Quality :D
     
  7. dog

    dog Guest

    LOL ... I be the Lone D-Link owner. :p :)
     
  8. darkmatter

    darkmatter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Posts:
    25
    Netgear here three ;)
     
  9. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    I remember it beign a pain in the a*se when I wanted to buy my router. Netgear seems to be a popular make and getting one was a real pain, and it was coming up to christmas.

    Jimbob
     
  10. Grumble

    Grumble Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Posts:
    185
    Location:
    the sunshine state
    Another D-Link. :) Wireless. :D
     
  11. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I don't have a router, but when I could buy one with wireless support... :)
     
  12. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Linksys wireless
     
  13. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Forgot to mention. Netgear Wireless Router and ADSL Modem.

    Jimbob
     
  14. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Zyxel Zywall
     
  15. Mr2cents

    Mr2cents Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Posts:
    497
    I don't use a router, software firewall only. Kerio 2.1.5
     
  16. meneer

    meneer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Posts:
    1,132
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    linux gateway counts as software, I presume?
     
  17. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    I have a D-Link Router, and it is hooked up, but I don’t use any of the filtering capabilities, so I voted to D-Link.

    But I let software means do the filtering…
     
  18. flinchlock

    flinchlock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Michigan
    IPCop on an old junk PC (Dell 233MHz/256MB).

    Mike
     
  19. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Does IP Cop act like a server? supposedely this old junk pc is placed infront of the main pc which is connected through the network.

    Jimbob
     
  20. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    D-Link!
     
  21. Alec

    Alec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    355
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I am currently using a Juniper NetScreen 5GT, which is a SOHO type firewall and IPSec VPN appliance. It is a very good and highly configurable dedicated firewall/VPN device, although they are sort of pricey. However, I received mine basically for free in relation to my job. The NetScreens scale from this SOHO box all the way to carrier-class, multi-gigabit, fiber-optic interconnect devices. However, it doesn't support wireless, so I'm probably looking to just replace it with a Belkin Pre-N wireless router pretty soon. I have heard good things about these Pre-N MIMO (Multiple-In Multiple-Out) wireless routers. They have noticeably longer range than normal, even when coupled with standard b/g cards on the other end. I really need to go wireless. ;)
     
  22. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Alec,

    Rather than replacing your router, which is feature rich on the security side, why don't you just pick up a decent wireless router, disable the DHCP server, and use it as an access point only? That's basically what I have. The Zyxel Zywall mentioned above is my router, but I do have a Linksys WRT54GS router acting simply as an access point for the wireless branch of my home LAN. Extremely simple to set up and you retain your current router's feature set.

    Blue
     
  23. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    So you have just added a wireless access point after the router? doesn't that mean that they need 2 seperate power supplies?

    Jimbob
     
  24. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Well, like any other appliance, you do have to plug it in, so, yes 2 supplies are needed. The power demands are trivial so I don't see issues here.

    Blue
     
  25. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    It was not the power supply I was concerned about but the lack of sockets :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.