do you trust more of memtest86 or memetest86+ ?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by mantra, Oct 6, 2015.

  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,148
    Hi
    do you think it's more reliable memetest86 v6 free edition or memtest86+ ?

    the last release of memetest86+ v5.01 is dated 27/09/2013

    while memtest86 v6 free edition is dated 8/Sept/2015

    thanks
     
  2. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I do not trust memtest86+ at all, I lost several months because of it, since it did not report any errors and I was looking for other solutions, then I used http://hcidesign.com/memtest/ and it found errors in RAM within 5 minutes, so I fixed the issue within hours.
     
  3. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    I believe the only real difference is UEFI support for memtest86 (without +) and no source code.
     
  4. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,148
    hi
    runs under windows , and it limited
     
  5. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    You just run several versions of it to fill all the RAM and besides, if there is anything wrong within Windows, a boot test will not tell.
     
  6. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,148
    i think memetest86 is 64bit while memetest86plus is still 32bit codec
     
  7. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    32-bit codec? Then how come it can support up to 2 TB of RAM on x64 CPUs according to change log?
     
  8. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,148
    hi
    memtest is the only 1 that found an error on my ram ,one error but it doesn't tell me in which slot
    they are all new , i got 32gb
    error found with word pair# 414636418 or 414635972 , what does it mean ?
    i can i know which slot is it ?
     
  9. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    USA
    Then you had an intermittent fault or component breakdown small enough to only fault under certain conditions (temperature, load) until the component broke down further.

    I haven't tried v6 yet but I've always found + to be more compatible and whenever there was a fault, it found it pretty much instantaneously.

    That's not the same thing. You cannot test all of RAM so long as your diagnostic is running under a memory manager (Windows in this case). Besides, every memory RMA procedure I've used required a memtest86/+ result to even begin the process. If Micron/Crucial, Corsair, Mushkin, et. al. stake their businesses on memtest86/+, then we probably can.

    Test one stick at a time in the same slot. If they pass, test them in a different slot to test the slot. If they pass all slots, then test both sticks again and if they fail, you have an issue with using multiple sticks: change to a slower timing or frequency or increase voltage (don't mess with voltages unless you absolutely know what you are doing and the specific reasons for doing it).
     
  10. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,148
    hi
    do you trust of hcidesign MemTest Pro?
    a friend of mine give me MemTest Deluxe ,it includes a 64bit iso and 32iso and the program

    i don't even how change voltage ,how can i mess up it ?
    i don't know even how change to a slower timing or frequency :(
     
  11. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Well that is the whole idea, test RAM under stress or in real life situations, not in a simulation, which obviously does not work all the time.
    I used to get several BSODs a day, I would not call that a small error. I had to lower RAM frequency to fix that, when I knew, that RAM is at fault.
     
  12. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    USA
    I've not run it and I never would as I would never pay for something that might have the possibility of being, at best, as good as what is already free.
     
  13. haakon

    haakon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Posts:
    761
    Location:
    SW USA
    A couple of months ago I was troubleshooting a friend's Windows 7 64-bit system plagued by BSODs that were extremely random (minutes or hours or a day or two could go by).

    In googling the BSOD data, I was reminded of, long forgotten for me, the fact: the memory diags I used included on the 64-bit Windows 7 DVD is 32-bit.

    I ran the GPL Memtest86+ v4.10 from a bootable CD I burned a while back. Fortunately I remembered what CD case I stuffed it in. :D

    Within minutes, it tagged as bad one of the two 4GB sticks in that 8GB system. I pulled the bad one and the system passed. New sticks, no more 8GB BSODs.

    That doesn't quite exactly answer your question, but it's what I've experienced FWIW. I believe you can trust 86+ v5.01.
     
  14. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    USA
    That's not what I meant. A RAM test isn't a 'simulation'. I was referring to ambient temperatures, how long the components were running, and any other environmental factors that affect semiconductors.
    I was also pointing out that components don't always work one minute and then completely fail the next; sometimes they break down over time, during which, you can get a BSOD from a hardware fault and then when you test the hardware, the component doesn't fail since it isn't under the same conditions; hence "stress testing" being designed to impose component failure on weak (but not broken) components.

    A good example is my LCD monitor right now: when I turn it on, I have a few columns stuck cyan and magenta for several minutes until the montior warms up. Had this been RAM, I would have experienced a hardware fault but by the time I ran the diagnostic, it would have passed. Eventually, more columns will behave this way and eventually will remain stuck.
     
  15. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,148
    hi
    i have no bsod , or other bad ram symptoms
    thanks
    hi
    i run the whole test , i got only a notice with MemTest86 V6.2.0
    thanks
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2015
Loading...