Do you need a different installer for these browsers? IE 10, Opera 28, Vivaldi and the newest Chrome

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Rilla927, Apr 1, 2015.

  1. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Okay, here goes. I have been plagued with Flash problems with any browser I have on my computer for quite some time now. It's probably due to me not understanding some simple facts.

    I thought they all (browsers) benefited from the the one time I would install flash, but apparently not because I still have a browser that says "you need to install flash in order to view this" something like this anyway.

    Do all these browsers use a separate, or different type or version. I'm confused!

    I wanted Chrome on my computer but I had to take it off because I learned some of them use extensions. I just drove me crazy with the problems. I would rather stay away from extensions if I can. I just don't know how to fine balance this.

    Thanks gang!
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,791
    Location:
    Texas
    Take that browser to the Adobe site and see what version of flash is showing.

    https://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/
     
  3. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    I have completely uninstalled all flash because of the troubles. I thought I would ask before I go d/l anything at this point.
     
  4. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    IE 10 needs to ActiveX version of Flash installed. If you're using Windows 8, that is there by default.

    Chrome has Flash built-in, no matter what OS you're using.

    I believe the other 2 uses the plugin version of Flash.
     
  5. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Everything you mention above I had installed and it caused a lot of problems. How is everyone using it with no problems? I'm using win 7 64bit Professional.
     
Loading...