Do you disconnect your computer microphone?

Discussion in 'polls' started by AlexC, Jan 17, 2014.

?

Do you disconnect your computer microphone?

  1. yes

    5 vote(s)
    22.7%
  2. no

    17 vote(s)
    77.3%
  3. sometimes

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    Do you disconnect your computer microphone?
     
  2. CrusherW9

    CrusherW9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    516
    Location:
    United States
    Nope. Infact, I have two. One on my webcam, and one regular one.
     
  3. guest

    guest Guest

    No. I just let the built-in mic to stay exposed. It's built-in anyway, so how am I supposed to disconnect it? :p
     
  4. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,785
    Location:
    US
    No I don't. It's my quickest way to have a one way communication with the NSA ;)
     
  5. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    I wouldn't bother opening up my laptop case to do that.
     
  6. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    No I don't.
     
  7. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I can not, since I have built-in, but I set the volume to the minimum, then I disabled recording and then I disabled it in device manager.
     
  8. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,785
    Location:
    US
    To be sure you have to open up your laptop. Disabling it in device manager can be bypassed.
     
  9. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I do not want to break it, I use it sometimes. :eek: :D
     
  10. Impet

    Impet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    896
    No, I think there is no reason to disconnect it.
     
  11. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,248
    No as it would mean opening up my laptop and it would need to be soldered back on next time I need to use it. Besides, there are times when I'm using Skype when it refuses to work anyway.
     
  12. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,785
    Location:
    US
    Or you can break it and get a headset with a microphone. Personally I don't mind having microphone on as much as I care about the camera.
     
  13. Nebulus

    Nebulus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,582
    Location:
    European Union
    No, because I don't have one :)
     
Loading...