Do I need a new antivirus?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by vinvin, Dec 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vinvin

    vinvin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Unfortunately I'm thinking of changing my AV unless I'm able to fix this issue. If I run Nod32 it blocks me from seeing myspace.com, youtube.com, deviantart.com and yourfilehost.com. How can I stop this so I am free to browse all websites? :)
     
  2. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    I use nod32 and i have no problems viewing those websites. It must be something else blocking them. Maybe your firewall or something?
     
  3. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    No problems here viewing these webpages. Seams something else is blocking this websites.
     
  4. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    When you say blocked, what error message are you getting? Are you running Nod with default settings?
     
  5. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    No problems here either.
    Does it say something like "Content-Length: xxxx" when you try to view the websites?
    If so, go to IMON > Setup > HTTP tab > Server compatibility and type www.youtube.com and see if it works.
     
  6. vinvin

    vinvin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Youtube.com - Various videos & thumbs dont load
    Myspace.com - No user photos load at all
    Deviantart.com - Loads in "no style mode"
    YourFileHost.com - Doesnt load at all

    It has to be Nod32 .. If I turn that off, reboot .. it works. All I have running is Nod32, MSN and Windows Firewall. Firewall isnt blocking it though ..
     
  7. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    what happens if u just disable IMON?
     
  8. vinvin

    vinvin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Still doesnt work if I just disable IMON
     
  9. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    do this happen with any browser?
     
  10. vinvin

    vinvin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Yup, ALL browsers .. IE, Firefox, Opera etc ..
     
  11. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi vinvin, welcome to Wilders.

    Please take the course of action described HERE

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  12. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    I got to MySpace regularly (although only with Opera or Firefox..mostly Firefox for the adblocking to I don't PUKE on some of those sites)....NOD32 has zero impact on it.
     
  13. Howard

    Howard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    313
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    I recently changed the settings in IMON=>Setup=>HTTP=>Client Compatibility for my browsers to higher compatibility - when set to higher efficiency both IE7 and Firefox2 were incapable of loading the same site at all (Tesco superstore became completely unusable) and both were sluggish and/or unpredictable in loading images (sometimes the images simply didn't load) for numerous web sites (for example, The Guardian, BBC ... not talking obscure stuff here, but absolutely basic). No one to blame but me, as higher compatibility is the default setting and now I know why ...
     
  14. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Is there any other security software or settings which might have been changed on the computer?


    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.