Do home routers normally need frequent rebooting?

Discussion in 'hardware' started by Victek, Dec 5, 2014.

  1. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,129
    Location:
    USA
    I have a netgear router that generally works well, but over time I notice the internet connection slowing down (confirmed at speedtest.net). I have to reboot it about once a week to restore full speed. Is this typical for home routers? I would replace the one I have if I could feel confident that a different brand would not require such frequent rebooting. TIA :thumb:
     
  2. Veeshush

    Veeshush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Posts:
    643
    Typical of junk routers with junky stock proprietary firmware, I'll say that at least. What router with what firmware are you using?
     
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,129
    Location:
    USA
    NETGEAR Wireless Router - N300 (WNR2000)
     
  4. Veeshush

    Veeshush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Posts:
    643
    Hmm, did a search. There's http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_WNR2000V2 (but it's only for version 2, do you have v2?). See if that would support yours. However I don't think you can throw OpenWRT on it or the like. Netgear as a brand isn't bad at all (I'm using a WNDR3800), but with all brands it's usually, again, the ones with stock firmware that have issues that never get fixed. If you wanted to get another, I'd go for any with beefy specs listed here: http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/start

    But you might be able to tweak some settings and work with what you have too. I imagine there's Neatgear support forums where you might find out what's doing it.

    EDIT

    Also, I found this: http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/netgear/wnr2000

    EDIT2

    Ok, maybe depending on version yours would take OpenWRT, so there might hope.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2014
  5. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,129
    Location:
    USA
    I have v4 which regarding OpenWRT is listed as "untested". What do you feel is the advantage of OpenWRT? Is it similar to DD-WRT? I had a Buffalo router for a while that used DD-WRT and although it had advanced features it was unreliable. Of course it might have just been bad hardware in that instance.

    Obviously no one is going around constantly rebooting professional grade routers - uninterrupted up-time is critical for businesses - so I figure I just need something better. I just don't know what that is :)
     
  6. Veeshush

    Veeshush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Posts:
    643
    I haven't used DD-WRT so I can't say the difference. But I've gone through junky ISP routers and been fed up with other routers that just act weird, usually cause of the firmware. Again, I guess the idea is that the community might fix what the manufactures never will. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OpenWrt compared to most stock it seems to just offer a lot more. Security-wise, these open source firmwares are the way to go.
     
  7. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    I've had a lot of problems with Netgear devices and heat. Is it in a well ventilated area? I don't find them to be bad devices if you keep them cool. I knew someone that was having network issues and had 3 of their gigabit switches taped together. When I separated them, the casing was actually melted and burnt. Surprisingly they still worked.
     
  8. timcan

    timcan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    USA
    My ASUS RT-AC56R has been running 104 days with no reboot and my internet speed and transferring files over a local network are fast.It was also the most expensive router I've ever purchased.:)
     
  9. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,129
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the thought. The router and cable modem are out in the open on my desk so there's no heat buildup. The modem, a Motorola Surfboard, just works. The router mostly works :) there's just the occasional loss of download speed. I don't know if it's gradual or abrupt. I've started run a speed test every day to see if I can pickup on it sooner.
     
  10. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,283
    I reboot my junk router, provided by the ISP, from time to time, perhaps once in 2-3 months. It works well, no problems.
     
  11. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,976
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Victek, I used to have this issue with my Belkin router until I cloned (copied) the MAC address of my computer's network card into the router. Haven't had to reboot in months!

    Looking at your router's User Manual, you can select Use Computer MAC Address in your Internet settings. According to the manual: "The router captures and uses the MAC address of the computer that you are now using. You must use the one computer that the ISP allows." Perhaps you'll get the same results as I did.
     
Loading...