DLL Registration

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by aggrey1, Apr 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aggrey1

    aggrey1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Hi

    Unable to find anything similar t/4 posting this thread blindly and hope someone will be able to help in trying to resolve the contents of the quote/unquote


    I use Win 7 Home Edition 32bit, and trying to register a file, details of file as follows:

    Quote
    regsvr32 shdocvw.dll
    unquote

    Whenever I run the command I receive response as per attached file.

    Any further information can be forwarded upon request

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,966
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Moved Thread to this Forum for More Exposure!
     
  3. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    why are you registering it (did you download .dll from some site)? are you running cmd command as admin?
     
  4. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    Get register and unregister via context menus, makes things easier for me.

    Add register
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\shell\Register]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\shell\Register\command]
    @="regsvr32 \"%1\""
    Add unregister
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\shell\UnRegister]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\shell\UnRegister\command]
    @="regsvr32 /u \"%1\""
    Sul.
     
  5. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    Start orb > All Programs > Accessories > right click Command Prompt and select Run as administrator

    That command run manually has to be run within an Admin cmd and more than likely the prompt has to be at system32 directory. I have also run into a few cases where when in system32 with Admin, the full path had to be supplied.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.