Diskeeper Lite??

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Cochise, Sep 11, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    I used to have DKL on my Pute but I found it caused one or two probs so I dumped it a few weeks ago (Remember ScandisK SLLoooow).

    Now everytime I Boot up, on the last black and white screen before my Desktop pops up I have "Diskeeper lite......Blah! Blah! Executive Software" etc., across the bottom of my screen!!!! And I still think that it is causing me trouble but were is it? Not in Programmes, jv16, Hijack This, Add/Remove etc.,

    Will some kind person tell me how to rid myself of this thing please.

    Regards, Cochise. :cool:
     
  2. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Cochise,

    Let's see if I can find it.
    Please go to http://www.tomcoyote.org/hjt/, and download 'Hijack This!'.
    Unzip, doubleclick HijackThis.exe, and hit "Scan".

    When the scan is finished, the "Scan" button will change into a "Save Log" button.
    Press that, save the log as a .txt file, and copy and paste its contents into your next post.

    Most of what it lists will be harmless, so do not fix anything yet.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  3. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Logfile of HijackThis v1.96.4
    Scan saved at 16:31:51 PM, on 11/09/03
    Platform: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
    C:\ESM2\SAGENT95.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\GRISOFT\AVG6\AVGSERV9.EXE
    C:\ESM2\EBRR.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HKCMD.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\TRUST\TRUST MOUSE UTILITY\1.1\MOUSE32A.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\TRUST\TRUST KEYBOARD UTILITY\1.1\OFFICEKB.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\GRISOFT\AVG6\AVGCC32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\ANALOGX\COOKIEWALL\COOKIE.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANICWARE\POP-UP STOPPER FREE EDITION\PSFREE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\TWAIN_32\TRUST\COMPACT SCAN\WATCH.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\TRUST\TRUST KEYBOARD UTILITY\1.1\MMKEYB.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\TRUST\TRUST KEYBOARD UTILITY\1.1\TRAYMON.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\TRUST\TRUST KEYBOARD UTILITY\1.1\OSD.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PSTORES.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\TESCONET\TESCONET.EXE
    C:\UNZIPPED\HIJACKTHIS[1]\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.co.uk/
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.tesco.net
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Tesco.net
    O1 - Hosts: 203.161.127.141 www.dcsresearch.com
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 6.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.DLL
    O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TaskMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\igfxtray.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\hkcmd.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [FLMTRUSTMOUSE] C:\Program Files\Trust\Trust mouse utility\1.1\mouse32a.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [FLMOFFICEKEYBOARD] C:\Program Files\Trust\Trust keyboard utility\1.1\OFFICEKB.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\avgcc32.exe /STARTUP
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTTASK.EXE" -atboottime
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [StillImageMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Outpost Firewall] "C:\Program Files\Agnitum\Outpost Firewall 1.0\outpost.exe" /waitservice
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CleanIt] C:\Program Files\CleanIt\cleanit.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CookieWall] C:\PROGRAM FILES\ANALOGX\COOKIEWALL\COOKIE.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SAgent95ExePath] C:\ESM2\SAgent95.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Avgserv9.exe] C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\Avgserv9.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Outpost Firewall] C:\PROGRAM FILES\AGNITUM\OUTPOST FIREWALL 1.0\outpost.exe /service
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [PopUpStopperFreeEdition] "C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANICWARE\POP-UP STOPPER FREE EDITION\PSFREE.EXE"
    O4 - Startup: EPSON Background Monitor.lnk = C:\ESM2\Stms.exe
    O4 - Startup: Watch.lnk = C:\WINDOWS\TWAIN_32\Trust\Compact Scan\WATCH.exe
    O4 - Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
    O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.tesco.net
    O15 - Trusted Zone: http://register-tesco.qa.business.ntl.com
    O15 - Trusted Zone: http://memberservices.tesco.net
    O16 - DPF: {4E544C53-6967-6E02-BBAD-233AD71832A8} (NTLSignup1 Class) - https://tesco.autoregister.net/tesco/NTLSignup.cab
    O16 - DPF: {597C45C2-2D39-11D5-8D53-0050048383FE} (OPUCatalog Class) - http://office.microsoft.com/productupdates/content/opuc.cab
    O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
    O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
    O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37867.6500694444
    O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/swdir.cab
    O16 - DPF: {AE9DCB17-F804-11D2-A44A-0020182C1446} (IntraLaunch.MainControl) - file://D:\system\IntraLaunch.CAB

    Here you are Pieter, you are witnessing something I have never done before......Copy and Paste. I'm so proud of myself I've just kissed myself full on the lips.

    I feel a bit inadequate actually, when I see the hundreds of programme stuff that some people copy and paste here.

    best Regards Cochise. :cool:
     
  4. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
    I don't see any DKL stuff in there. :doubt:

    Since you are on Win 98SE, you have DOS starting your system, which is where the text of the Diskeeper message must be displayed from. Can you use notepad to open "c:\windows\autoexec.bat" and see if there are any DKL items listed in there?
     
  5. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Give yourself another kiss for a nice clean log. ;)

    Pieter
     
  6. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Sorry, can't find c:\windows\autoexec.bat in Notepad? Everything I type there just says 'Not Found'........what am I doing wrong please.

    Please remember you are talking to someone with a head full of broken glass LOL.

    Regards Cochise. :cool: ;)
     
  7. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Cochise,

    If you open notepad, then click File > Open and then browse to the Windows folder with the lower box set to all Filetypes. Can you find autoexec.bat then?

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  8. Weber

    Weber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Posts:
    107
    Location:
    Porto Alegre - Brazil
    Hi,

    autoexec.bat is in the root folder
     
  9. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Nope! I can find everything from ADI to Ystation but no autoexec.bato_O?

    It's starting to turn into an epic now isn't it? BTW Thanks for the compliment I DO try and keep as much garbage off my gear as I can and Still get disasters.

    So where to now please.

    Cheers, Cochise. :cool:
     
  10. Weber

    Weber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Posts:
    107
    Location:
    Porto Alegre - Brazil
    You can try Start->Run and type sysedit then OK
     
  11. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
    Yes, my mistake. That file is in the root directory, for example: "c:\autoexec.bat" :oops:
     
  12. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Hurrah! got the little swine. A load of Windows came up and right at the front was 'Exec.bat':-

    @c:\progra~1\Grisoft\AVG6\bootup.exe
    SET Path=%Path%"c:\ProgrammeFiles\Execsoft\Diskeeper Lite etc., etc.

    So now what my Captains?

    Cochise. :cool: :D
     
  13. Bethrezen

    Bethrezen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Posts:
    546
    hi could this be your problem

    Windows 98 can display 3 logo screens: the "boot logo", the "shutting down" logo, and the "safe to turn off your machine" logo.

    To replace the boot logo you need to name the new 320x400 bitmap to "logo.sys" and place it in the root of the boot drive (typically C:\). There is nothing to back up first as the original Windows boot logo is embeded in the hidden system file IO.SYS. Windows will use this if LOGO.SYS is not present.

    If you want to replace the shutting down logos also you should back up the original logos that are stored in the windows directory. Rename logos.sys and logow.sys to logos.bmp and logow.orig respectively and then copy the replacement logos.sys and logow.sys to the windows directory. All the logo files are the same format so you can rename them and use them where you like.

    this is a small excert from the 98 lite faq page im just wonderin if when you installed Diskeeper Lite it has placed a custom logo screen if so then have a look at the above that will tell ya what ya need to look for onec ya found it ya should beable to deleat it and return ya logo screen back to normal

    hope this helps
     
  14. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
    That's in autoexec.bat (which would make sense because that's where AVG6\bootup.exe is called from my Win9x system, too)? You can edit the file in notepad and remove all lines related to Diskeeper, if you want. (You should make a copy of the file before editing it just in case you want to go back to it if something goes wrong.)

    If you want to post the text of the entire file here, we can verify what's what for you, as well.
     
  15. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Your frightening me now....what Bethrezen just said has passed me by totally, sorry, I didn't understand a word of it. The two items (AVG and Diskeeper) were the only things in my autoexec.bat file.

    There's now mention of Shut Down etc., could all this have something to do with my Shutdown probs as well, sometimes if I need to Restart I get a blue error screen to either press a key to continue or Con-Alt-Del to shut down.....then which ever I do it goes to shutdown and then hangs, so I have to then switch off, not good eh?

    So in very simple terms please, how do I dump this damn Diskeeper out of my Boot screen.

    Totally mystified LOL. Cochise. :cool:(But still Cool)
     
  16. controler

    controler Guest

    Click Start , Programs , Accessories, the click Command prompt.

    A DOS screen will come up.

    Then type CD\ and hit enter

    then type edit autoexex.bat

    then del the entry for Diskeeper

    then select save

    then reboot

    if youcan't use your mouse to navigate in DOS, use ALT F and then down arrow to save ect. What ever you see on top for the menu's you can use ATL F for FILE and use the up-down and right -left arrow keys


    :D
     
  17. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Sorry Controler, I don't have Command Prompt in Accessories, I'm on 98se.
    Tried Start-Run and typed Command Prompt and got MS DOS Prompt - typed in CD\.....then edit autoexec.bat but then I got a bit confused with the next bit you suggested, where do I Delete and how do I save, I can't see either.

    Aren't you all just glad you've got me as a Member LOL.

    Cochise. :cool: :oops:
     
  18. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    @C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\bootup.exe
    SET Path=%Path%;"C:\ProgramFiles\ExecutiveSoftware\DiskeeperLite\";"C:\Program Files\Executive Software\DiskeeperLite\"

    Is this of any help with getting rid of Diskeeper?

    Regards, Cochise. :cool:
     
  19. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
    Is that the only line for Diskeeper in that file? That merely adds the Diskeeper folder to the DOS path, but it doesn't run anything. Can you paste the entire contents of that file to your next post here if that wasn't it?

    You can edit the autoexec.bat in notepad, as well, if you haven't ever used the DOS Edit command before. Start notepad > File > Open... > c:\autoexec.bat
     
  20. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
    Cochise, the last DOS window prior to booting up, it doesn't simply look similar to the image below (okay, pretend it's full screen size and not a windows box ;) )?
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Morning LowWaterMark,

    Thats all there was in the autoexec.bat folder, I copied and pasted what was there!!

    And yes, thats pretty much what Diskeeper looks like at Bootup on my last screen before Desktop comes up.

    I also noticed last night that my Win Defrag will only go to 17% and then hangs forever, I can hear it ticking away in my CPU but screen stopped dead, even in Safe mode exactly the sameo_O

    I think I'm getting too old for this LOL.

    Cochise. :cool: :rolleyes:
     
  22. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
    Good morning Cochise, :)

    Ah, okay. The image I posted above is just what happens when the line from your autoexec.bat is run at the command prompt, which is the same as when autoexec.bat runs it at boot time. So, that is why you are seeing that on your screen before Windows starts.

    All you have to do is remove that line from autoexec.bat, since you removed Diskeeper from your system, and you won't see that message any more at startup. This was what your first post was about in this thread - getting rid of that remnant of Diskeeper Lite from your startup, so, that problem would be solved by removing that line. However...

    This is a different problem now. I don't think that the path command in autoexec.bat is causing Win Defrag to stop at 17% done. When you ran it in Safe Mode, how long did you leave it running before determining that it wasn't going to finish? (Some people report various defrag programs can take a couple hours or more to finish.)
     
  23. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    I went to the old execbat thingy and just simply deleted it and it's GONE.

    I intend to write a book entitled:-

    "How I learned to stop worrying, be less paranoid and live happily with my Computer"

    My defrag shook it'self into life after 13/4hrs of doing absolutely nothing! Why, I have no idea, normally it ticks along merrily until it finishes with the little clusters swanning along at a regular rate, it's never come to a screeching halt before, so consequently my paranoia cut in and I immediately thought I had bent some crucial bit of Computer gut. Must admit tho', I certainly know more than I did, Thanks again.

    So everything is now back to normal thank you all very much.......(Mumbling under breath) "Now if I can just get rid of the M$ flying logos at Booto_O?!!!!!!!.....they take up something like 15/16 seconds........mmmm? I wonder if anyone here knows anything, mmmm?"

    Many Thanks to all concerned, Cochise. :cool: :D :D
     
  24. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
    Try TweakUI from the Microsoft site. For Windows 9x systems it should have a setting to enable / disable the bootup "splash" screen, assuming that's what your referring to above. The tweakui utility allows you to easily change some interesting and sometime odd settings on your system. It also has a few minor repair capabilities in it. It's worth taking a look at in any case.

    This links brings you to the version that is for all Windows versions - except XP. XP has a separate version. (TweakUI info and downloads can be found by searching for "tweakui" in the search box on the Microsoft site.)

    http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/PowerToys/Networking/NTTweakUI.asp
     
  25. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Thanks for everything LowWaterMark and all who contributed.

    I'm all mended now again (until the next time) but hey! where would we be without a good disaster now and again.....Like the man said "If you've never made a mistake then you haven't done anything worthwhile."

    Will have a look at Tweakie thing thanks, it's just that that Logo stays there forever on two screens at Boot and I just thought it would be nice to lose 'em.

    Best Regards, Cochise. :cool: ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.