Disk Cloning Problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rickboy, Jun 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rickboy

    rickboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    I'm using build 4942. My hard drive has 2 partitions ( C& D). When I use the clone tool in Manual mode I just want to clone the D drive but when I click on it nothing happens. Acronis clones my whole disk, the C & D.

    Also when I tried to create a boot disk, Acronis can't see my dvd burner, it only gives me the option to make a ISo image or use my A drive. Anyway I created the ISo image and burnt it to a cd/rw but my pc won't boot from it. Am I supposed to have Bart PE installed on the cd as well. My bios is set up to boot from cd/dvd. I'm running Xp pro.

    Can someone please help.:'(
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Cloning only works with the entire disk. If you want to backup a partition you need to select "Backup".
    Did you burn the ISO as an "image" or just a plain file? You don't need BartPE and you can't put it on the Linux based Rescue CD. If your having trouble seeing the drives then I recommend you build one following the Begginer's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD with one of Mustang's BartPE Plugins.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rickboy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that thomasjk is right: it is only possible to clone entire drive, not separate partitions.

    Please be aware that there are two approaches available:

    Clone Disk - migrates/copies the entire contents of one disk drive to another;

    Backup - creates a special archive file for backup and disaster recovery purposes;

    Please take a look at this FAQ article explaining the difference between Clone Disk and Backup approaches in more detail.

    Actually, Clone Disk approach is usually used to upgrade the hard drive (e.g. install a larger disk), while Backup approach is basically dedicated for the complete data backup and disaster recovery purposes.

    You can find more information on how to use Acronis True Image 10.0 in the respective User's Guide.

    Regarding burning of an iso image, please see explanations in Acronis Help Post.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. rickboy

    rickboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Thank you Marat.

    One other question - Is there a way I can back up all my applications (not settings) so when I do a clean restoration of my operating system, I don't have to get all my installation discs for all the programs and re-install them one by one.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    This is what I usually do: Do a clean install of Windows and create a "base" image before installing any applications or updates.

    Then I install necessary drivers, updates, applications, etc. and create another image. If this image is restored later all applications are already installed and ready to go. You just need to apply any new updates.

    The reason I create the first "base" install image is in case any drivers or updates mess anything up I can restore that and start over a lot more quickly than reinstalling Windows.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rickboy,

    Please notice that most applications put their data in many different places (system folders, system registry, etc.), and restoring only program folders will most likely result in nonworking applications. As MudCrab suggests, you can instead do a backup of the whole fresh systems with just the applications you need, and restore it as a whole when necessary.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. rickboy

    rickboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks Marat,

    One last question - how do I delete existing back up images stored in the Acronis Secure Zone. I read the manual but could not find any way of doing it and also went through all the options on the software.

    regards

    rickboy:)
     
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I believe you will have to delete the SZ, then re-create it if needed, using the Manage Acronis Secure Zone function.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rickboy,

    Note that DwnNdrty is right. You will not be able to delete (as well as move, copy etc) manually backup archives stored in Acronis Secure Zone.

    I would also recommend that you have a look at this thread <Move backups from Aronis Secure Zone> to learn more about Acronis Secure Zone.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.