Dish Network outage

Discussion in 'hardware' started by ronjor, Sep 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    Dish Network seems to have suffered a complete outage. Any Dish users here?
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
  3. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    All Dish Network channels are working here in Ramsey, MN. The outage might be geographic specific.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
  5. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    I just ran a test and transponder 129 is not working. 110, 118 and 119 are working fine. I do not have HD channels on this receiver, so that is probably the reason I am not effected.
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    HBO, Showtime, etc, are now in HD here. My locals are in HD as well as some other channels.
     
  7. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    I have got Starz, and it is working, so I assume that all SD channels are working fine just the HD feeds of those channels are not working.

    If the satellite has malfunctioned it will takes days to fix the problem.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.