DiscDirector10 + Hardware-RAID 0?

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Heiko_Heider, Mar 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Heiko_Heider

    Heiko_Heider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Hi,

    I have a nforce6 Hardware-RAID 0 (2 500 GB Samsung HDDs one large striped drive).

    WinXP SP2 requires a driver disc at the very beginning of the installation.

    I'd like to partition my large striped drive before installing my first copy of WinXP SP2.
    Unfortunately, Acronis Disc Director 10 can't find any disc drives when booting from the Emergency CD-ROM.

    Is there a way to make Disc Director work with my hardware RAID, or is it just not possible?


    Greetings,

    Heiko
     
  2. RTShaw

    RTShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Port Huron, Mi Usa
    thats deep it sees my 2 raptors Raid0 - set boots less then a minute fully loaded to the hilt.
    mine is non nforce.
     
  3. Heiko_Heider

    Heiko_Heider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    I was able to solve the problem by booting the "Safe Version" of Disc Director 10 from the Emergency Boot Disc.

    Strange thing, but it sees my RAID 0 in Safe Mode, although it says in the description that the Safe Version comes with less drivers...

    Maybe using Safe Mode can help others, too.
     
  4. RTShaw

    RTShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Port Huron, Mi Usa
    ive had 2 use Safe mode on a few occassions with TI 8.. but it was when i was running a wierd Raid combo 10 i think it was..other then that no problems.. and why i mentioned a non nvida board. seems the nvida chipset boards still use the -5 volt rail? havent researched that yet but was taling 2 another engineer on why the Antec 650 watt 3 12 volt rail supply didnt power some motherboards and i ran into the ATX 2.2 specs which supposedly is not backward compatible to ATX2.0 so i got sidetracked once again.

    Quad booting and havent used safe mode yet with Ti 10.x
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    The Safe Mode of DD and TI use the computer's BIOS to access the drives. It lacks the linux drivers for usb 2, network, etc., but does usually allow the programs to work when the Full Mode won't. It's usually quite a bit slower too. If you want more speed consider creating a BartPE boot cd that includes your RAID drivers.
     
  6. Heiko_Heider

    Heiko_Heider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks for your reply.
    If I have some time, I will read through the BartPE creation manual that I found somewhere posted here.

    For now, SafeMode worked fine for me.
    I had no performance problems at all.
    Partitioning a 1 TB RAID0 drive with 6 or 7 partitions took < 1 minute.
    That's more than OK to me :)

    By the way: Do you know if I will be able to install Acronis OS Selector without a unique BartPE-CD?
    I haven't found a Safe Mode Version for the OS Selector...


    Heiko
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    I have previously had OSS installed on my RAID drives and it worked okay. I currently have OSS installed on another non-RAID drive, but it still boots off the RAID drives. I think it works through the BIOS to find the drives because it doesn't seem to have the "no hard drives found" problem of DD and TI in full mode.

    If you're just setting your system up, now's the perfect time to try it. If it screws something up it's quicker to fix.
     
  8. Heiko_Heider

    Heiko_Heider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Yep, I will try OSS next thing.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.