Disc Director and Vista SP1

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by pcostanza, Mar 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pcostanza

    pcostanza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Now that SP1 is out for Vista, are we any closer to getting a fix for Disc Director to work?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Acronis never releases any dates on updates or fixes. We'll just have to wait.
     
  3. pcostanza

    pcostanza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I'm usually patient but shortly I'll need to switch to something that works with SP1. This is the only program I use that won't work with it. However, I do understand how these things work.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You could send a PM to Acronis Support or send in a Support Request. Maybe it will give them a push.
     
  5. markcynt

    markcynt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Providence RI USA
    Is there an issue with Vista SP1 and DD? I don't use DD often but if I know there are it would help to before I do try to do something.

    Thanks
    Mark
     
  6. RodgerMac

    RodgerMac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Posts:
    31
    What's the problem with Vista SP1 and Disc director? I currently am using the OSS part of DD to boot my computer and am waiting for Vista SP1 to become available. Am I going to run into to trouble if I install Vista SP1? Thanks Rodger.
     
  7. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    No problems noted here. I'm using Disk Director 10, build 2160, on Vista SP1.
     
  8. RodgerMac

    RodgerMac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Posts:
    31
    Mudcrab Have you tried Vista SP1 on any computers with DD and OSS? I'm more interested with the OSS thing than I am the DD. I don't for some reason have DD installed on my Vista partition of my computer, not sure why, but I don't. I have OSS as my operating system selector and don't want to have a hassle with SP1, if it's going to mess things up. I'll just install the MS SP blocker and wait for Acronis to catch up. thanks Rodger
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Rodger,

    I haven't tried it yet, but plan to within the next couple of days. I want to do the testing myself anyway before I install Vista SP1. Hopefully, it won't be a disaster. Most posts seem to either say it went fine or it broke the system and a restore was required.

    I'll post back with my results regarding DD and OSS.
     
  10. RodgerMac

    RodgerMac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Posts:
    31
    Thanks MudCrab
     
  11. pcostanza

    pcostanza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I don't know exactly what the problem is but can tell you after updating 2 systems (Vista Ultimate) to SP1, Disk Director won't work. Since I'm at work and not at a system with Vista on it, I can't tell you exactly what the message was but an earlier post I made in the forum seemed to show they were aware of the problem and since SP1 wasn't out yet to the 'regular' public (windows updateo_O?) that there was still time. It's the only program I run that won't work with SP1.
     
  12. RodgerMac

    RodgerMac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Posts:
    31
    Yeah I downloaded the full Vista SP1 install. I tested it on my wifes laptop which has no dd or oss on it, and SP1 seemed to work ok with no problems. I just am not doing my main system till someone has tested OSS with Vista SP1. Both have Vista Home Premium on them, which may make a difference. Like I pointed out before, I'm only worried about the OSS portion. Once I did my partitions with DD, I haven't really used it much at all.
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    RodgerMac,

    I have tested DD/OSS in a VM, on my test computer and on my OSS/Game computer (XP x 2, Vista, Linux x 3). None had any problems with the SP1 update. All were updated with the SP1 download (not through Windows Update) and were current on updates prior to the SP1 installation. Two were Ultimate 32bit and one was Home Premium 32bit. OSS didn't seem to be bothered at all. The VM and the test computer had OSS installed in the Vista partition. The OSS/Game computer has OSS installed in a non-OS partition.

    The only thing I noticed in the VM was that when I installed DD after SP1 was installed, DD took about 1-2 minutes per partition when analyzing during the installation. After DD was installed, both DD and OSS ran through the partition analysis normally. I only did this test once and only in the VM so it may just have been one of those things.

    Now I just have my work computer left to update. No OSS on that computer, though.
     
  14. RodgerMac

    RodgerMac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Posts:
    31
    MudCrab thanks for all the testing. With that I ran the SP1 full update (not through windows update) this morning. Worked like a charm, not one hiccup. Thanks Rodger
     
  15. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    Me too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.