Disaster with Acronis Disc Director Suite - noting works now!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by pietrzyk, Dec 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pietrzyk

    pietrzyk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    Disaster with Acronis Disc Director Suite - noting works now!

    Can someone help me, please!

    I have a disaster on my laptop. I have downloaded from the NET demo
    versions of

    Acronis Disc Director Suite 9.0 and

    Acronis True Image 8.0.

    I was trying to install them on my laptop. I must have done sth wrong
    during the installation because nothing works now:

    when I boot the laptop a window displaying Acronis message: 'Processing,
    please waite' appear. And it hangs forever (I was waiting yesterday two
    hours and NOTHING!). Windows does not start at all! And it is not possible
    to do anything on my C-drive using a bootable Windows disk. Pressing of
    F8-key during booting also does not help.

    I was phoning to Acronis, they told sth about downloading once again
    Disk Director and starting it without selecting OS-Selector (but how I
    can start the program when my laptop boots immediatelly to this stupid
    page 'please waite' and does not go into Windows). Acronis people told
    also sth about Media Builder... Well, it was too fast for me to understand
    all the instruction by phone. Maybe someone from you had a similar problem
    and can give me an advice?

    Thanking in advance,

    Monika
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Monika,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis products (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    Please uninstall do the following:

    Windows 95/98/ME – boot from Startup Disk and run "fdisk /mbr" command;
    Windows 2000/XP – boot from Installation Disc into Recovery Console and run "fixmbr" command.

    That should allow you to boot into Windows. Then please contact support@acronis.com, describe the situation and send us report.txt file:

    Please download Acronis Report utility available at http://www.acronis.com/files/support/AcronisReport.exe and run it, create a report and send it to us. This would provide us with detailed information on the hard disk partition structure.

    Thank you.
     
  3. howie123

    howie123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    I had the same issue (PC freeze on boot-up) and it was due to installing OS Selector. All my hard disks are attached to a Promise Ultra ATA133 PCI controller and for some reason OS Selector and programs like GoBack don't play nicely with these controllers and I had to restore a TI8 image to get back in business. True Image works perfectly with this controller, though...
    I hope you find a quick solution!

    howie
     
  4. pietrzyk

    pietrzyk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    Thank you very much for the reply!

    >Please uninstall do the following:

    <Windows 95/98/ME – boot from Startup Disk and run "fdisk /mbr" command;
    >Windows 2000/XP – boot from Installation Disc into Recovery Console and run "fixmbr" command.

    Does it means I have to take Windows installation CD, place it into my CD-drive and run fixmbr command?

    - But how I can run a command from installation CDo_O
    - how I can fix sth if I have no access to data on my hard drive (I can see only content of it) - I was checking it already with an Windows installation CD
    - moreover, as far I have understood fixmbr runs only from the Recovery Console, which means formatting a hard-drive, right?

    All this probably means that the only way to solve my problem is to make all Windows installations from the beginning (I will loose all important data on my disk, including recently written paper - few weeks of work!), and never ever touch Acronis software in the future!!!

    Acronis (support@acronis.de) is not replying to my e-mails, also nobody is available at the support telephone 0190-151315 (in spite it's rather expensive to call there: 0,62 EUR/min).
    I am totaly disappointed!

    Best regards,

    Monika
     
  5. pietrzyk

    pietrzyk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    Hi!

    Can you tell me what it meas to 'restore a TI8 image'? Thanks!

    Best regards,
    Monika

     
  6. John Farrar

    John Farrar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Posts:
    194
    I copied this from the Microsoft website.

    To start the computer and use the Recovery Console to replace the MBR
    Insert the Windows XP Professional Setup CD-ROM into the CD-ROM drive.
    Restart the computer. If prompted to press a key to start the computer from the CD-ROM, press the appropriate key.
    When the text-based part of Setup begins, follow the prompts. Press the R key to repair a Windows XP Professional installation.
    If you are repairing a system that has more than one operating system installed, from the Recovery Console choose the Windows XP Professional installation that you need to repair.
    Note

    If you press ENTER without typing a number, the Recovery Console quits and restarts the computer.
    The Recovery Console might also show valid installations of Windows NT 4.0/XP. However, the results of attempting to access a Windows NT 4.0 installation can be unpredictable.
    When prompted, type the Administrator password. (or press Enter if you have no password) If you do not have the correct password, or if the security database for the installation of Windows XP Professional you are attempting to access is corrupted, Recovery Console does not allow access to the local disks and you cannot repair the MBR.
    To replace the MBR, at the Recovery Console command prompt, type:
    fixmbr

    You do NOT have to reformat the hardrive.
    "Restore a TI8 image" is done by running TrueImage8 (usually from a boot CD you create from within TrueImage) and selecting Restore to restore the image to a hardrive - either the original or a different one. This operation should return your hardrive to the exactly the same state it was in when the image was created.
    HTH
    John
     
  7. mareke

    mareke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    200
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    The problem is that if you are not pretty cluey with computers and Recovery Console fails or you do something wrong because you are confused you can't repair the Windows installation by reinstalling Windows because once you have used the Recovery Console this choice is no longer available. It may be safer if you are not very computer literate to insert the Windows XP or 2000 CD and reinstall Windows XP choosing to repair the existing installation or if you are using Windows 98 etc doing the same using the emergency start up floppy.

    I’ve attempted to use the Recovery Console a number of times and while I’m no expert in computers I am reasonably computer literate and I find using it daunting and when I have used it, it has never solved the problem I had and I cursed not taking the longer option and reinstalling Windows choosing to repair the existing Windows installation and saving all the hassles of doing a new install and then having to install all the other programs again.
     
  8. pietrzyk

    pietrzyk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    It means I have to insert installation Windows CD and start to install Windows using some 'repair' option, right? How this 'repair option' works? Does it allows to save data stored on the drive?

    The problem is that I don't have an installation WindowsCD (I will have to borrow it), my laptop was sold with recovery Windows CD only (it means once I use this CD my drive will be formatted and I will loose all my data.

    Monika
     
  9. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    A Windows "repair" reinstall shouln't destroy your existing data. Follow the instructions in this <post> by TheQuest.

    Regards
     
  10. pietrzyk

    pietrzyk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks a lot! I will try tomorrow, I hope it will work!
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Monika,

    There is no need to repair Windows. All you need to do is to fix Master Boot Record (MBR). Please follow the instructions given above by John Farrar (thank you, John, for detailed instructions).

    Thank you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.