Disable SpeedDial in Opera 9.20

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Mrkvonic, Apr 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,699
    Hello,
    Is there a way to revert to simple normal homepage rather than this stupidity?
    I did use about:config option and changed value from 1 to 3, but I still do not get the old style menu / homepage.
    Any ideas?
    Mrk
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Why not just reinstall the version you are useing and it will just put it back to the default settings and leave all of your bookmarks and settings alone. I have done it several times.
     
  3. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    For one thing, you could simply click on the south east corner of any new tab, which simply leaves speed dial inactive from then on.

    This version solves a couple of security issues, too. So don't get discouraged by a new feature simply because it's of no use to you ;)

    Cheers
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,699
    Hello,
    I simply hate dumb-ass features. What's wrong with leaving the normal homepage to people?
    Mrk
     
  5. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    I just tried:
    1/ activated javascript
    2/ typed "opera:config" in the address bar
    3/ clicked "userprefs"
    4/ went down "to speed dial state" and set it to "3"
    5/ went down to "save" and clicked it
    6/ exited Opera and restarted.

    It worked pretty well, even the mention "show speed dial" has now disappeared.

    Build 8771 on WinXPSP2 and Win2KSP4

    Cheers

    Edit: actually, on W2KSP4 it just works without even restarting Opera.
     
  6. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    What's different nowo_O
    The only difference is that a blank tab isn't blank, but you can still use it as nothing was there.
    I for one like it, it doesn't diminish any capabilities, only enhances some functionality.

    Seing dylanfan's post, i think you just need to restart Opera, and your'e good to go. But really, why do you want to do that, given what i say above?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.