Disable SpeedDial in Opera 9.20

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Mrkvonic, Apr 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    9,256
    Hello,
    Is there a way to revert to simple normal homepage rather than this stupidity?
    I did use about:config option and changed value from 1 to 3, but I still do not get the old style menu / homepage.
    Any ideas?
    Mrk
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,896
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Why not just reinstall the version you are useing and it will just put it back to the default settings and leave all of your bookmarks and settings alone. I have done it several times.
     
  3. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    For one thing, you could simply click on the south east corner of any new tab, which simply leaves speed dial inactive from then on.

    This version solves a couple of security issues, too. So don't get discouraged by a new feature simply because it's of no use to you ;)

    Cheers
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    9,256
    Hello,
    I simply hate dumb-ass features. What's wrong with leaving the normal homepage to people?
    Mrk
     
  5. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    I just tried:
    1/ activated javascript
    2/ typed "opera:config" in the address bar
    3/ clicked "userprefs"
    4/ went down "to speed dial state" and set it to "3"
    5/ went down to "save" and clicked it
    6/ exited Opera and restarted.

    It worked pretty well, even the mention "show speed dial" has now disappeared.

    Build 8771 on WinXPSP2 and Win2KSP4

    Cheers

    Edit: actually, on W2KSP4 it just works without even restarting Opera.
     
  6. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    What's different nowo_O
    The only difference is that a blank tab isn't blank, but you can still use it as nothing was there.
    I for one like it, it doesn't diminish any capabilities, only enhances some functionality.

    Seing dylanfan's post, i think you just need to restart Opera, and your'e good to go. But really, why do you want to do that, given what i say above?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.