Disable Safe Run in KIS 2010

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by tesk, Jan 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tesk

    tesk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    100
    Hi,

    I have been wondering - why is it not possible to disable Safe Run in KIS 2010?

    I don't use as the only sandbox, which I find functional is Sandboxie. Safe Run is a joke in my opinion - and I really hate it - and I have not found a way to disable it.

    I have tried to reinstall and see of you can avoid installing it at the installation, but no - you cannot.

    Has anyone found a way to disable it?

    Regards, Tesk
     
  2. dawgg

    dawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    817
    You disable it by not enabling it.

    It only starts working when you invoke it to work.
     
  3. tesk

    tesk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    100
    But because of that, you cannot install another Sandbox, because it still will be installed?
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    My friend has kaspersky 2010 installed and uses sandboxie fine.
     
  5. dawgg

    dawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    817
    As Lodore said, you can use Sandboxie on a machine with KIS installed. There are no problems with this setup as far as I'm aware.
     
  6. dcrowe0050

    dcrowe0050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    NC
    I used both for a little while when I still had a KIS license and their were no conflicts. I imagine their could be if you tried to run both at the same time but honestly KIS saferun is a good sandbox but it used a ton of memory when I had it.
     
  7. tesk

    tesk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    100
    I will try to install Sandboxie then.

    Thank you for your answers! :)

    Regards, Tesk
     
  8. dawgg

    dawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    817
    Not that I have seen, on either of my systems - and I have have tried it on many occasions.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Rico
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    406
  2. JerryM
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    602
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.