Disable Safe Run in KIS 2010

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by tesk, Jan 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tesk

    tesk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    100
    Hi,

    I have been wondering - why is it not possible to disable Safe Run in KIS 2010?

    I don't use as the only sandbox, which I find functional is Sandboxie. Safe Run is a joke in my opinion - and I really hate it - and I have not found a way to disable it.

    I have tried to reinstall and see of you can avoid installing it at the installation, but no - you cannot.

    Has anyone found a way to disable it?

    Regards, Tesk
     
  2. dawgg

    dawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    You disable it by not enabling it.

    It only starts working when you invoke it to work.
     
  3. tesk

    tesk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    100
    But because of that, you cannot install another Sandbox, because it still will be installed?
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,041
    My friend has kaspersky 2010 installed and uses sandboxie fine.
     
  5. dawgg

    dawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    As Lodore said, you can use Sandboxie on a machine with KIS installed. There are no problems with this setup as far as I'm aware.
     
  6. dcrowe0050

    dcrowe0050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    NC
    I used both for a little while when I still had a KIS license and their were no conflicts. I imagine their could be if you tried to run both at the same time but honestly KIS saferun is a good sandbox but it used a ton of memory when I had it.
     
  7. tesk

    tesk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    100
    I will try to install Sandboxie then.

    Thank you for your answers! :)

    Regards, Tesk
     
  8. dawgg

    dawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    Not that I have seen, on either of my systems - and I have have tried it on many occasions.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.