disable AV to install programs

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by 4now, Oct 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 4now

    4now Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    Hi

    I commonly disable my AV when installing important software so there isn't any interference. In NAV I just clicked the icon in the system tray - disable--install program--then enable. In the case of Nod32- what should I do.
     
  2. Sweetie(*)(*)

    Sweetie(*)(*) Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    Venus
    Ive never had a problem when installing using NOD32.
    Ive only ever disabled to install graphics driver, offline.
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,958
    Location:
    Texas
    Nod doesn't seem to interfere with installs.

    You can click the tray icon and hit quit if you so desire.
     
  4. 4now

    4now Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    ...do I just then reload control centre or do I need to restart my computer?
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,958
    Location:
    Texas
    Either. Some programs call for a restart. I always restart after installing software. Old habits are hard to break. :)
     
  6. 4now

    4now Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    ok thanks

    while testing something out I unloaded IMON. When i re-enabled IMON there was something like a warning "for full security restart.."

    I just discovered on a forum here that it is recommended to only 'uncheck' next to 'IMON enabled' if you only wish to temporarily disable it.

    but you're right -- I'm with you -- I probably would be restarting my computer anyway.
     
  7. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    Out of all the installs I have performed (programs, drivers, etc.. a few thousand or more), not once have I had to hinder NOD32 in any way since version 1.

    Works great that way in a corporate environment. ;)

     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Same here...

    Cheers :D
     
  9. Shaman

    Shaman Guest

    NOD32 DO have problem for some installs :
    To upgrade Warcraft 3 via internet on Blizzard's server Battle.net, if amon is not deactivated, the installer failed to overwrite war3.exe.

    No other problems noticed...
     
  10. Alec

    Alec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I never disable NOD32 during installs either, and I have never really had any problems. Although, since the topic did come up I thought I would relay my experience from yesterday which was the first install related problem I had encountered. I should have probably known better because it was a driver level piece of software, but I was in sort of a hurry.

    Anyway, I was installing the latest WinPcap packet capture driver for use with Ethereal and another program and during the shutdown prior to a reboot... I encountered a bluescreen. Here is the message I received:
    I haven't had any problems since then, though, so I don't think it was any fundamental incompatibilities with the packet capture driver. Rather, I think it was just some temporary instability caused by the install itself. Anyway, that is the only problem I have ever encountered while leaving NOD32 on during an install.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.