disable AV to install programs

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by 4now, Oct 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 4now

    4now Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    Hi

    I commonly disable my AV when installing important software so there isn't any interference. In NAV I just clicked the icon in the system tray - disable--install program--then enable. In the case of Nod32- what should I do.
     
  2. Sweetie(*)(*)

    Sweetie(*)(*) Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    Venus
    Ive never had a problem when installing using NOD32.
    Ive only ever disabled to install graphics driver, offline.
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,790
    Location:
    Texas
    Nod doesn't seem to interfere with installs.

    You can click the tray icon and hit quit if you so desire.
     
  4. 4now

    4now Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    ...do I just then reload control centre or do I need to restart my computer?
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,790
    Location:
    Texas
    Either. Some programs call for a restart. I always restart after installing software. Old habits are hard to break. :)
     
  6. 4now

    4now Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    ok thanks

    while testing something out I unloaded IMON. When i re-enabled IMON there was something like a warning "for full security restart.."

    I just discovered on a forum here that it is recommended to only 'uncheck' next to 'IMON enabled' if you only wish to temporarily disable it.

    but you're right -- I'm with you -- I probably would be restarting my computer anyway.
     
  7. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    Out of all the installs I have performed (programs, drivers, etc.. a few thousand or more), not once have I had to hinder NOD32 in any way since version 1.

    Works great that way in a corporate environment. ;)

     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Same here...

    Cheers :D
     
  9. Shaman

    Shaman Guest

    NOD32 DO have problem for some installs :
    To upgrade Warcraft 3 via internet on Blizzard's server Battle.net, if amon is not deactivated, the installer failed to overwrite war3.exe.

    No other problems noticed...
     
  10. Alec

    Alec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    355
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I never disable NOD32 during installs either, and I have never really had any problems. Although, since the topic did come up I thought I would relay my experience from yesterday which was the first install related problem I had encountered. I should have probably known better because it was a driver level piece of software, but I was in sort of a hurry.

    Anyway, I was installing the latest WinPcap packet capture driver for use with Ethereal and another program and during the shutdown prior to a reboot... I encountered a bluescreen. Here is the message I received:
    I haven't had any problems since then, though, so I don't think it was any fundamental incompatibilities with the packet capture driver. Rather, I think it was just some temporary instability caused by the install itself. Anyway, that is the only problem I have ever encountered while leaving NOD32 on during an install.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.