directions for setting up sceduled scan in Nod32

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by jayt, Nov 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jayt

    jayt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    PA - USA
    Could someone please post the directions for setting up a scheduled scan in Nod32 v. 3. I had followed Blackspeare's directions for scheduled scan in V 2.7 and it worked fine. But I need some help in setting us the schedule in v. 3.
     
  2. pbmcmlxxi

    pbmcmlxxi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Hants, UK
    If you toggle to advanced mode, then expand the tools tab on the left, there is a schedule option available. Click on that, then from that window you are able to create a new scheduled task. Use the wizard for On-Demand computer scan and continue the wizard to fulfil your needs. :)
     
  3. jayt

    jayt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    PA - USA
    I did all that --followed wizard to schedule, but when I click on finish- a screen pops up with Executable file -Work Folder -and parameters. I need to know what to put in these blank fields. Never mind, I was trying to scedule a scan using Run external application.
     
  4. Supersnake

    Supersnake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Posts:
    121
    I too would like to know how to setup a scheduled scan.
    Am I correct in telling JayT that he was probably in the right place without realizing it and that he should have continued from there?

    Blackspear's advanced settings for 2.7 tells how to setup a scheduled scan from the point where JayT left off.

    TWO QUESTIONS:

    1. Can we setup a scheduled scan like in Blackspear's 2.7 advice as shown here?
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=37509&page=4

    2. If you answered yes to my first question then I have this question.

    I have two drives C and D. Can I use these same Blackspear "Command line" "Switches" in version 3.0 as I did in 2.7?

    local /adware /ah /all /antistealth+ /arch+ /clean /cleanmode /delete /heur+ /log+ /mailbox+ /ntfs+ /pack+ /quarantine /scanboot+ /scanmbr+ /scanmem+ /scroll+ /sfx+ /unsafe /unwanted /wrap+


    Thanks!
     
  5. swami

    swami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Posts:
    167
    I'd also like to know what external application (?.exe) to use.
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I think Hi Tech said to set up a on demand scan for now and that in a short time, there will be a BS one for all.
     
  7. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Here is your answer.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.