Different update issue.

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Matt_Smi, Apr 16, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Matt_Smi

    Matt_Smi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    I have a small update issue and I am not sure if it has been mentioned hear or not. When I go to check for updates, while spyware blaster says determining if any updates are available, it hangs after a few seconds and the task manager shows it as not responding, then after like 15 seconds it will come back and either say no new updates or that it successfully download the newest one. So I can update fine, but does anyone know why the program hangs when trying to connect?
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Well that's certainly a strange problem.

    Would you mind posting full details on your system/setup? For example:

    1.) Version of Windows

    2.) What anti-virus software you have installed

    3.) What firewall you have installed

    4.) What other security programs you have installed (such as other anti-spyware programs)

    5.) What ad-blocking/filtering programs you have installed, if any

    6.) Whether you use a proxy or a special Internet connection setup

    7.) Any other bits of information you think might be useful

    Thanks! :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  3. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I have the exact same problem since downloading the latest version. Never happened on past versions.

    XP
    NOD32
    ZA+
    SpyBot S&D
    SpyCop
    Ad-aware Plus

    I've basically changed nothing since i downloaded 3.3 so iam at a loss as to why this is happening.


    snowbound
     
  4. Matt_Smi

    Matt_Smi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    XP
    NOD32
    No software FW just a Linksys router
    Spybot, Adaware Personal, A2 Free (none running in real time)
    I use the ad block extension for FF but other than that none
    No proxy

    This never happened with 3.2 and I have not really changed anything since 3.3, thanks for the assistance and good to know I am not the only one with this problem.
     
  5. Vietnam Vet

    Vietnam Vet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    306
    Hi,

    Nod32's Imon module is the likely culprit. If the delay bothers you change the SpywareBlaster Updater-3.3.0 listing to Higher compatibility. My system has the same symptoms as you are describing and making that change restores the update operation to expected operating conditions. In my case, I leave Nod set to Higher Efficiency, and other than the delay, there are no problems with the update procedure.

    Best wishes,
    VV
     
  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    That's it VV. :D

    I followed what u said and sure enough Imon was the problem. The delay isn't really bothersome, just wondered what the cause was.

    Thanks. :)


    snowbound
     
  7. Vietnam Vet

    Vietnam Vet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    306
    Hi snowbound,

    Imon has a tendency to get in the way of a couple of things I do, so I've developed a habit of checking there first. ;) Glad the info helped!

    VV
     
  8. Matt_Smi

    Matt_Smi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    Yeah works normal again now for me as well, nice and fast! Thanks VV and next time I have an issue like this with a program I will be sure to check out IMON first.
     
  9. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Thanks for the info!

    I'll try to add a knowledgebase article on this soon. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.