Did I do something wrong?

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Acadia, Jul 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Last evening I installed the latest, 3.20.202, on top of an older version, I believe that it was 1.1, build 170, or something like that.

    Should I have uninstalled the older version first? What would ya'll do if you were in my shoes? So far everything appears to be working.

    Thank you.
    Acadia
     
  2. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hey Acadia
    There should be no problem
    The updates were released as 'patches' to go over the initial install.
    If there is a problem, You could e-mail Raxco support and there is a full install available.

    No issues here for me with the 'updates' installing over the original.

    All the patches can be kept in your "Fdisr Install" or whatever folder along with the original installation.exe and will be preserved in the snapshots as usual if you keep same on 'C'.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    Ditto, What I downloaded for the latest version was just a patch. It has to go over the previous build. You are fine Acadia.

    Pete
     
  4. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    LOL heh :rolleyes:

    I just looked a bit closer at my "RAXCO" folder
    I've got a bit of a pack-rat mentality going there
    Multiple copies of everything

    PS: I also keep a set of install files on external disc as well as in external .arx file

    Need to do a bit of house keeping: organized disorganisation. o_O
     
  5. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Thanks guys. When I installed the latest on my wife's machine, we have two licenses, I saw that it did indeed say Patch.

    You're all the greatest! :cool:

    Acadia
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.