Dialup & KAV 6 Emergency Cd w/Bart PE

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by zapjb, Sep 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,517
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    I'm using Kaspersky 6 Emergency Cd. It uses Bart PE.

    When I boot from this. It asks to/for network connections. I have dialup. How do I connect to my ISP through the Bart PE enviroment to update KAV? Thanks.
     
  2. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    You need to configure a dialer, with modem settings like you normally use. And of course, Bart must recognize your modem.
    Mrk
     
  3. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,517
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    So Hows this done in Bart PE? And I guess I'd have to "slipstream" this with my current Kaspersky 6 Emergency Cd. I don't know how to do either. :oops:
     
  4. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    I'll write a more complete answer for you later.
    Slipstreaming Kaspersky, using pppoe plugin, configuring it properly ...
    I need some time to organize it all, links and stuff, I'll be back.
    Mrk
     
  5. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,517
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Thanks so much. :D
     
  6. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    A bit of a delay, but here's what I thought:
    You can read more about building Bart / UBCD4WIN here:

    http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
    http://www.ubcd4win.com/

    Then, about plugins, you should definitely refer to 911CD forums, which give support to specifically these issues:

    http://www.911cd.net/forums/

    This might interest you to0:

    http://www.ericphelps.com/scripting/samples/PEMenu/index.html

    About PPPoE dialer, it's the standard connection wizard:

    You will need to define your name and password, as given by ISP.
    You will need to dial your ISP.
    You might need to specify the protocol (L2TP for example...).
    It will run if you configure it properly.

    http://www.bcdwb.de/BartPE/BartPE_Plugins_e.html
    http://www.bootcd.us/BartPE_Plugin_Details/337/PPPoE-XP-v0_91.html

    Hope this helps.

    Mrk
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.