Dial-up connection prompt disappeared in F/fox

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Old Monk, Aug 23, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi there

    Usually when I double click on Firefox on my desktop I get my internet connection prompt and away I go.

    All of a sudden I bring up Firefox and it just says www.google.com could not be found.

    I now have to go into All Programs - Connect To - not a major issue just nuisance value.

    Haven't knowingly changed any internet connection settings. Anyone any ideas why this might suddenly have changed ?

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  2. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Happens occasionally in XP....I don't know why....things just uncheck themselves.
    The setting is still in IE (funnily enough)..or through control panel...
    Tools, internet options, connections, check that 'always dial my default connection' is checked.
    Cheers.
     
  3. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Aaaah - just the mysterious machinations of XP eh!

    Thanks BigBuck - glad to hear it's nothing untoward. I'll have a look where you suggest.

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  4. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Cheers!
    Here's where you are looking....
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Most helpful Big Buck.

    Thanks again.

    Jon
     
  6. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Top of the morning to ya bigbuck........i am confused....nothing unusual....on my machine i have always had "Never dial a connection" always checked (always and forever) and have not seen Jon's problem or any other other related to this.............i thought that those options were for proxy servers :doubt:
     
  7. luvhirez

    luvhirez Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I have to same problem in mozilla suite 1.7.11. but that check is already in place. Is there anything else it could be?

    cheers
     
  8. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    bigbuck..........where is you man :)
     
  9. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Two trains of thought here I would say.

    First, for security, in case 'something' wants to dial out via IE, it 'could' do so if Always dial my default connection' is applied.

    I am also on dial up [ :'( ] but this is what I do.

    I *always* dial in first from a shortcut on desktop. This for two reasons.
    1] To make sure it's "me" doing the dialling.
    2] To check via PE that nothing outbound apart from Security Apps.

    Admittedly I don't always check with PE, but I prefer to be logged in first before opening browser/email clients, that way I know straight away if my ISP is up and running, as sometimes if you try to connection via browser, and get the 'Cannot Find....' message, you won't know if it's the ISP server, or the homepage Server that's down.

    Second, the convenience factor, if that's checked and you simply open a browser/email client it wants to connect so up pops the connection setting window.

    Create a shortcut via pic, right click on connection, select Creat Shortcut [classic view selected though, otherwise you will have to go to Control Panel, select Network Connections, find your ISP connection, then Ctrl/drag it onto desktop for the shortcut or right click, create shortcut]

    Cheers, TAS
     

    Attached Files:

  10. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Sorry! Thought this thread would have been moved out of 'other firewalls' already...
    I occasionally lose the 'prompt' that Old Monk was talking about and usually find . Once I check 'always dial my default connecton' ....my prompt comes back. Works for me and a couple of 'retiree' mates who sometimes call me with the same prob.
    I also use a desktop shortcut as Tas was talking about above...
    Are you still getting prompted to connect while 'never dial a connection' is checked? This could be in the dial-up settings...proxy server settings?
    Tas would know better than me...
     
  11. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Hi....
    I'll try to help if I can.

    Now, in FF you do NOT get the prompt to connect right?
    Do you get the promp in IE or your email client? [if not connected and you open them]

    Things to check in FF.

    Tools/Options/General/Connection Settings, select as shown in pic.

    If this is already selected, try selecting 'Auto Detect Proxy Settings for this Network' even if you are not on proxy or network, this "may" help.

    Close FF and restart again/or close connection/FF and start FF see it it will give prompt.

    I am sure you will have to make sure the Always Dial my Default connection is on in IE :doubt:


    TAS

    edit: Just to let you know, I moved this from Other Firewalls to this section. Never noticed it when I first posted, thanks bigbuck for pointing that out. ;)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 24, 2005
  12. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi folks

    Firstly, apologies for confusion by posting original question in the wrong forum :oops:

    Just to let you know, Big Buck's solution worked just fine.

    Never thought of the security issue by going straight in through the browser TAS. Very good point and I'll get things set up as you advise.

    As always thanks for all contributions.

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  13. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Cheers! :D
     
  14. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Bigbuck !

    I hope my salutation is not causing you over indulgence. I could swear your :D is getting bigger !

    But what the heck - down the hatch eh !

    Still on thread though - just noticed my F/fox header is informing that dial up prompt has been cancelled. IE settings are still as you suggested. Perhaps somethings causing a time out for some reason. Anyway going to TAS's recommendation now and we'll go from there. Holiday now so it'll keep :D

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  15. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    OK...No NO post............but, what Holiday are you folks having?
    Thanks,
    A Lover of the UK
     
  16. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    OK...No NO post............but, what Holiday are you folks having?
    Thanks,
    A Lover of the UK


    No No post o_O Where or What :)

    Where ? -The East Neuk fishing villages near St Andrews, Scotland.

    Sooner be in Alaska :D

    Back soon for further help and support from the kind Wilders folks.

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  17. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    I could have been clearer Jon............i was referring to my post as being a no-no....as it was off topic.............as far as being in Alaska....i understand...it's that grass is always greener thing .........Alaska IS special and belongs to the world as far as i am concerned..................but better watch your digging, drilling and chain sawing............i have done it all but still..........visit sometime, if you have yet to do that...........you will fall in love :)
     
  18. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    One other thought -- try deleting your DUN and then re-creating it from scratch (i.e., Create New Connection). Once in a blue moon, regardless of Win version, the DUN's do get corrupted and need replaced.
     
  19. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Good thought..........i once had to do this and it fixed another problem
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.