deskstop search

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by lodore, Jul 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi

    I want a desktop search that can be run on just one user account which ones can and ask in the installer? i want desktop search on my account but no one else in my house will.

    and also a low resourse one if possible

    thanks in adavance
    Lodore
     
  2. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Check out Copernic. I think it fits the bill.
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I tried in the past all of them, Google, yahoo. copernic, MSN. All of them were missing the thing in the results. The best search is built in windows search.
     
  4. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Arizona
    X1 Enterprise Client (it is for home use, despite the name) also allows you to install it for just one user or everyone who uses the computer.

    X1 is now free (used to cost $99 and is excellent). Yahoo desktop search uses a more limited version of the X1 engine.

    Can download here.
     
  5. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    I think Windows built-in search engine is quite good. :)
     
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    the built in windows search is really slow thou and only uses defined terms as far as im aware. also msn desktop search which is called windows desktop search is just an enhanced version of the builtin windows search so that shousl be the best
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2006
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    erm wtf i went to install it on my account and it says all users or my account only and says my dads account name and not mine since we all have admin accounts I should be able to use it just on my account shouldnt I? and how do i do this? it should just say use on my account only and say my user name not my dads. all other installers do
     
  8. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    try locate 32 beta . I don,t have the link at the moment. Willl post it in a few days after I can search for it. It,s so nice.
     
  9. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  10. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    thanks WSFuser.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.