DEP and SRP

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Noob, Jan 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Just a quick question, after enabling SRP is DEP disabled by default?

    Since i just reformatted, i wanted to lock down the PC.
    So i enabled SRP but it seems that when SRP is enabled DEP cannot be turned on :rolleyes:

    Thanks
    Noobie!
     
  2. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    @Noob,

    I checked in my Win7x64 vm and DEP is still enabled after applying SRP. Are the radio buttons grayed out in your case?
     
  3. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    DEP is enabled here along with SRP.
     
  4. katio

    katio Guest

    Considering you all use Win7, why do you use SRP and not Applocker?
    No problems with DEP there at any rate and it's much stronger and more functional.
     
  5. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    I use AppLocker only. I just checked SRP in the vm setup to verify DEP is enabled with it.
     
  6. safeguy

    safeguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Posts:
    1,718
    You mean Win7 Ultimate to be more precise, right?:p
     
  7. katio

    katio Guest

    Yeah, according to their sigs they are all running Ultimate...
     
  8. redgrum

    redgrum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Posts:
    50
    If you have used EMET before applying DEP through the normal process, it might not give you the option
     
  9. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    Nope, at least not on any system I have.

    And if you disable it you can turn it on? Also take a look in your BIOS and see if the NX memory protection option is turned on.
     
  10. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Probably this is only on x64 systems?
    I'll take a picture for you guys :rolleyes:

    BTW, nothing in my sig is currently enabled currently (DEP - SEHOP - EMET)
    Only SRP - UAC is enabled

    Here it is:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2011
  11. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    As mentioned already, my vm is Win7x64 and DEP's enabled with SRP enabled. Is it enabled when you disable SRP? Does your CPU support it?...

    -http://windows7themes.net/disable-windows-data-execution-prevention-in-windows-7-vista.html

    Or maybe try step #3 here...

    -http://www.recipester.org/Recipe:Enable_or_Disable_DEP_in_Windows_7_27019737
     
  12. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    That's just what I was about to mention. I can verify the same situation in two systems running Windows 7 Ultimate, using AppLocker.

    The reason is most likely, as you mentioned, EMET. But, I have applied EMET after applying DEP.

    Can anyone else confirm such behavior?
     
  13. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    Answer a couple of questions, you're not providing much information.

    Did you have DEP turned on before you enabled SRP?

    Are you saying that if you turn off SRP you can then turn on DEP?

    Are you in a limited account? If you are (and you should be, otherwise there isn't much point in turning on SRP), login to an admin account.

    Did you look in the BIOS to see if the NX memory protection is turned on?
     
  14. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    When the latest EMET version came out, for whatever reason, its GUI process would not present a digital signature. I removed it, and then reinstalled it, but the previous settings still remained. I had to reboot; and before that, I couldn't even properly install Java. I even started a thread at Wilders about it, because I didn't know what was preventing Java from installing, initially.
     
  15. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    Noob says he doesn't have EMET installed, so that can't be the problem. My guess is he's either in a limited account or it's turned off in the BIOS.
     
  16. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Only mentions not enabled, not installed. But, if not installed, then as I mentioned being my past experience, EMET's settings remained applied after uninstalling it.
     
  17. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    That would make a difference. Since he did a clean install I was guessing that he hadn't installed it. At any rate, Noob needs to provide some more details.
     
  18. safeguy

    safeguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Posts:
    1,718
  19. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Yeah, fresh Windows copy.
    I have Windows 7 Ultimate x64 with SP1.
    I have done 1 full recovery with an image software during these few days (Acronis) :rolleyes:

    Current setup is as stated above: UAC - SRP.
    No other security software, all latest security patches done from Windows Update.

    I haven't tried disabling SRP, might do it later. :D
    ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    After watching my picture and checking again i noticed the little small message below the window (It says i'm not running as an Admin even though I AM)
    So i decided to run cmd with admin rights and follow the guide :D
    This worked!! :D
    Thanks man :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2011
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.