Dell SAS 5/iR with RAID 1

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by btghostown, Mar 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. btghostown

    btghostown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Currently I have TI v9.1 build 3718, does the bootable CD support dell SAS 5/iR with Raid 1?
    I'm planning on upgrading the harddirve from 80G to 500Gig on windows 2003 servero_O o_O
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Re: Delll SAS 5/iR with RAID 1

    I don't know, but booting the machine from the TI Rescue CD should answer the question quickly. If the drives are not seen, it doesn't support them.
     
  3. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    Re: Delll SAS 5/iR with RAID 1

    Hi

    Anyway if the bootable CD doesnt do the job, you can still make a WinPE with all the Windows drivers you want inside...

    You can still try with bootable media, also make sure you update your build before creating media to have the latest drivers.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: Delll SAS 5/iR with RAID 1

    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Enterprise Software.

    Unfortunately, we do not have an information about list of the controllers supported by this old version. The current list refers to the latest versions only. Anyway, you can boot from that CD and check if your hard drivers are recognized.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
  5. btghostown

    btghostown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3

    It's worked! finally I got some time to test it out....
     
  6. boxclever

    boxclever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    @btghostown I'm looking at performing the exact same operation. 80GB -> 500GB but on an SC440, still with the SAS 5i/R RAID card. The SC440 only supports 2 internal drive bays.

    What process did you follow, if you don't mind sharing your experience on how you accomplished this.

    Thanks!
     
  7. paulimmoos

    paulimmoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    It's easy if Acronis supports the card, we have 6 PE2950's with the SAS 5 and 6 cards.

    I would just download the latest Trial, and create a new boot CD from that.

    Boot up, see if you array is recognizable, then do a restore and tell Acronis software how big you want it to be. It's really simple. Worse case use Paragon to resize the partition.
     
  8. btghostown

    btghostown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    what I did was create image with TI and make sure you included the 16MB dell utitiles & the MBR partition. then replace the new drive, and make sure you recreate the RAID 1 on the Dell SAS 5/IR (Ctrl-C) during the bootup before you drop the image back to the new drive.

    How to create a raid 1 on a sas 5/ir controller

    1. Press ctrl-C to enter into sas configuration and then on sas1068 press enter

    2. Select raid properties

    3. Then create IM volume

    4. Arrow over to the yellow no and press space bar to turn the no to yes do this for both drives

    5. Press C to create then save changes and exit

    6. Then press F3 to continue

    then boot your TI bootable Disc and drop the image to the new drive.

    1. select the 16MB dell partition.
    2. select the MBR
    3. select the C: drive then you have option to increase the HD size to whatever you want.
    4. select the D: drive and increase the HD size.
    5. start the restore...................

    GOOD LUCK..
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.