Dell Precision 670 Workstation Adaptec CERC SATA 5/6 channel RAID Imaging Problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dscrap, Feb 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dscrap

    dscrap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    156
    I have a Precision 670 with the Adaptec CERC SATA1 5/6 channel Raid and I am having a problem creating an image. I get an error in TI Server for Windows 8.0.786 saying that there is an error on the hard drive. It says "Error: Some partitions contain errors and can only be imaged sector by sector. That I should exit TI and check the disk. Well the disk is fin e and there are noi errors. There is also a small red x on the image of the drive in TI. Is this normal for a RAID configuration? It will allow me to start a back up, but it says that it will take 13 hours? I tried to change the RAID settings and inadvertently deleted the Array and loosing the data. I had to reinstall Windows. No big deal since it was a new system with nothing on it. The system has 2 160GB SATA hard drives in RAID 0 configuration. How do I image the RAID array?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dscrap,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image Server (http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATIS/).

    First of all, please download the latest build (796), which is available on our web site at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/. To get access to updates you should register your software first at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/registration/. Please disable any download managers, internet download/connection boosters, etc. before the download.

    If the problem persists please create Acronis Report (please see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317 for the instructions) and send it to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. dscrap

    dscrap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    156
    I have already upgraded to the latest version of TI and there is no change. I am still receiving the error message and the imaging process says 13+ hours if I attempt to run it.

    There is nothing installed on the hard drive except Windows XP and the system drivers. So the total used space is probably around 1.5 GB.

    I really love the Acronis products, but I build and install systems and networks and the fact that TI is having so many problems with RAID systems, I may have to look else where for my imaging needs. This is a shame since I recommend the software to all of my customers and most purchase it for their own use. I can not recomend the Server editions, because they consistantly fail.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dscrap,

    Please send Acronis Report to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread. The problem will be certainly solved after analyzing Acronis Report.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. _DM_

    _DM_ Guest

    Hi, i have same problem with my onboard SATA RAID 0 with 2x300 GB MAXTOR SATA II NCQ drives ... actualy it's problem with all RAID 0 system drives :)

    Problem isn't solved in last 5 version of : home, pro, server, enterprize server version of Acronis :-/ and today is 13.02.2005. :-( ... soo what r u w9ing 4 !!!

    If u boot with CD/DVD image of Acronis and select normal version .. then software can't read your RAID properly ... it see 2 drive instead of 1 big RAID field ... problem can be solved if u choose "SAFE" version of Acronis boot but then you do not see your CD/DVD drives and some USB mouse ;)

    Only solution for this up to today is to backup image to normal HD and use SAFE boot option @ boot prompt ... I found this preety silly, don't you think same ?

    DM
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello _DM_,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    Please note that Acronis True Image does support SATA in RAID configuration and we have tested its performance on these configurations. The problem may be because of some particular RAID controllers.

    Also please note that you should be able to use CD/DVD drives with both Full and Safe versions of Acronis Bootable CD providing these devices are available in BIOS.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.