DELL OPTIPLEX 755

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by chrismr, Jan 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chrismr

    chrismr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I am using a DELL OPTIPLEX 755
    when I boot to Acronis True Image Workstation 9.1 build 3.887
    it does not see other comptuers on the network, does anyone have a solution?
     
  2. dholt

    dholt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I don't know about that but I have a 755 as well. When I try to Image a drive via usb connection it does not work. Acronis wants to reboot but upon reboot it does not continue the image process. It just boots back up and the hard drive I try to image is unchanged. Have you heard anything about that? Regards, Dave.
     
  3. chrismr

    chrismr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    go into the BIOS, under drives -- SATA OPERATION change it from RAID AUTODETECT/AHCI to LEGACY
     
  4. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Regarding your network issue, do you get any error messages? I’ve had similar issues in the past. The first time it occurred I corrected it by increasing the IRP StackSize value in the Registry.

    A second occurance was caused by my antivirus software (Kaspersky v.7). When this software was installed a filter was installed in the Local Area Connection Properties. This appears as “Kaspersky Anti-virus NDIS Filter” and unchecking this solved the problem. Kaspersky has since corrected this in a new release.

    Here is a link to Microsoft for an explanation of the IRP StackSize issue. They specifically refer to anti-virus software but other software can cause this issue also:

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;177078
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello chrismr,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    If at least one computer is visible in Computers near me on the Image Archive Selection screen, then try specifying the full UNC path to the desired computer in the "File name" edit box, e.g. \\server\share.

    If no computers are visible on the network, but the Computers near me icon is found under My Computer, then please ensure that a DHCP server is running on your network. If you don't use a DHCP server, then please ensure that network settings accessible via the Options item in the Tools menu are correct.

    If the Computers near me icon is not available under My Computer, then there could be problems either with your network card or with the card driver shipped with Acronis True Image. Please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Boot the computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media, remove the "quiet" parameter and wait for # prompt to appear;
    - Insert a diskette in a floppy disk drive and issue the following commands;

    cd tmp
    mkdir mntdir
    mount /devfs/floppy/0 mntdir
    cat /proc/net/dev > mntdir/net.txt
    asamba dhcp -n > asa_dhcp.txt
    asamba masters > asa_mast.txt
    sysinfo > mntdir/sysinfo.txt
    umount mntdir

    - Collect the net.txt, asa_dhcp.txt, asa_mast.txt and sysinfo.txt files from the diskette.

    Please also collect the exact vendor and device names of the network card you use.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dholt,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    Please also try using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media to perform the operation.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. dholt

    dholt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hello.
    On the Optiplex 755. I was able to perform the operation successfully when booting from the Acronis bootable cd. However I am still having problems performing the operation directly through windows. I have the latest Build installed as well. Just as an added note. My previous machine was a Dell Optiplex 745 and I had no problems at all.

    Chrismr. I will try your suggestion and let you know.

    Regards, Dave.
     
  8. dholt

    dholt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    chrismr. I got a blue screen. :thumbd:
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dholt,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please download the latest version of Acronis drivers and install it with disabled logging.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.