Dell 1564 hdmi connection to Sony Bravia tv

Discussion in 'hardware' started by bgfalconboy, Aug 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    I'm trying to get my new Dell to connect to my sony bravia via the hdmi output but I'm having problems. The native resolution of the dell is 1366x768. Does this mean I won't get any video to display on my bravia which is a 1080p display? The only other video out port is a vga one but doesn't have any screws for the cable that I have.
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    what kind of problems?
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,719
    Location:
    Texas
  4. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    Well, getting "unsupported signal, please check the device output." message on the tv along with no signal of course. I've turned off the pc , plugged in hdmi cable, restarted pc, went into graphics options, selected Output to-Extended Desktop , selected Built-in-display + digital television. So far nothing has worked.

    Edit* When I right-click and choose Screen Resolution , under Display I see 1. Mobile Display and a 2. Sony Tv showing up. So apparently my dell can detect what type of tv I connected.

    BTW, my tv is the Sony Bravia model KDL-40V4100 if this helps anyone with ideas.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2010
  5. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    When shopping last fall for a laptop, i saw several models that had a HDMI port but were not "HDCP compliant"

    Meaning there could very well be issues. I'm not an expert but think it means your video card would have to be HDCP compliant and in your situation, be able to produce full HD.
     
  6. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    So this sounds like I can could connect to a 720p tv but not a full 1080p one. Great.:( My video card does have some configuration options but not sure if there is way to do a work around. If something could be worked around, it be nice if there was step by step instructions so I don't "break" the tv as I've heard you can do if you send the wrong resolutions to the hdtv.


    These links gave me some hope on work-arounds , just not sure on how to exactly do this.http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/50554-4-connecting-hdtv-computer
    http://hd.engadget.com/2006/02/08/how-to-connect-your-pc-to-your-hdtv/

    My graphics card is the Intel Media Graphics Accelerator HD
     

    Attached Files:

  7. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    I finally found a way to get the signal to my tv. I had to change resolution to 1280x768, only deal is the picture won't go full screen. My Intel Graphics control panel has the ability to add custom resolutions and it sounds like fiddling around with some might give different results.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.