Deleted Nod32 & can't reinstall

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Biscuit, Oct 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Hi

    A customer of mine has deleted Nod32 running on an XP workstation using add/remove programs on the workstation. Now, they want Nod32 back, but I can't push the install as the workstation is still in the installed list. I tried to push a reconfig, but nothing happened. The workstation has been rebooted several times.

    Can anyone help please?
     
  2. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Using the current RAS/RAC 1.0.11, in the clients tab you can right-click on a client and delete it that way.

    Does that help?

    Cheers :)
     
  3. gregaSI

    gregaSI Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Well the simplest way I do it, is that I clean up the registry entries (searach for key ESET), and delete them...

    There should be no problem to reinstall it...

    But dont push it.. Go to workstation and start installer locally (u can do it with VNC or RDC....)


    Cheers
     
  4. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Thanks guys

    I'll feedback which option worked! ;)
     
  5. spareparts

    spareparts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Agreed, that has worked for me too, delete the reg keys and install manually..
     
  6. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    If I install manually, will I be able to see the computer in Remote admin?
     
  7. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Depending how "manually" you will install it . Just clean install or pre-configured install with batch ... Anyway , you should configure it to see it in the RAC
     

    Attached Files:

  8. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    o_O Wouldn't leaving that box empty make it so it does *not* show up in the RAC?
     
  9. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Yes , it does , however this screeshot is from my home NOD32 where is reports to nowhere . I just wanted to show where exactly Biscuit needs to touch ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.