Delete file in ATI image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MishaAl, Sep 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MishaAl

    MishaAl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Hello,
    I have a boxed version of ATI 9.0, build 2323 and used it to created a partition backup of windows 2000 system. I used microsoft sysprep utility for enabling minisetup, etc. and everything is fine, except that the image turned out to be a little over CD-size. Following a recomendation on MS site I want to remove the now-useless pagefile.sys from the image. Unfortunately, I can only mount it in a read-only mode.
    Is the version of ATI I'm using capable of editing images?
    I have a bad internet connection here, and am not enthusiastic about day-long downloading-updating... Is there any alternative to that?
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2006
  2. storage_man

    storage_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    ATI 9.0 will allow you to mount the image in Read/Write mode at time of mounting.

    Storage_man
     
  3. MishaAl

    MishaAl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Nope, that build doesn't. I just updated to the newest version and this option appeared. But it turns out TI doesn't actually delete a file, it only makes another incremental image that saves the modifications. So now I got 2 files that don't fit on a cd.
    I guess, I'll have to restore the image and edit the actual files, then put them back in an image.
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    That is correct, the original image isn't modified but the changes are captured in an incremental. While it doesn't fit your needs, it is a good way to do it, IMO.

    The Pagefile.sys file actually is not in your image in its original form. TI only writes a few bytes as a placeholder for the pagefile, not the whole large file.

    Build 2323 is old and there have been a large number of bugs corrected since then. You should update it.
     
  5. MishaAl

    MishaAl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Is it a TrueImage special functionality to handle swap files?
    If ATI doesn't store its actual contents, will the place for the swap still be reserved at the beginning of the volume as I had it?
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    It is the way TI handles swap files since there is no point in keeping the contents. I do not know how TI determines where to put the swap file but it does not necessarily restore a disk sector by sector, that is, if data was in sector 1234567 it may not be put back in 1234567 when restored.
    Perhaps somebody who knows will give you the answer.
     
  7. MishaAl

    MishaAl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Does anybody know for certain about this?
     
  8. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Just out of interest how can one select where a swap file will be positioned in a volume ?
    I placed my swap file in its own partition at the start of a slave hard drive. It works well there and that drive is not included in my images anyway. It also reduces the amount of fragmentation on the main drive.
     
  9. MishaAl

    MishaAl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    There are several small utilities that place the pagefile at the beginning of the volume(right after file table reserved area). Most of defragmenter programs can also do it. The reasoning is the same as having a separate partition - to prevent fragmentation, and also to keep swap as close to the beginning of physical drive as possible - for faster access.

    I guess I won't get a direct answer about swap handling from the tech support here...:(
     
  10. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I would imagine setting a custom size for the swap file with a minimum of about 2GB would ensure the space is allocated and thus eliminate the fragmentation concern.

    I really wonder if various gymnastics over the swapfile are worth it these days. Windows does shuffle a bit of stuff here and there but if you are really relying on virtual memory then the speed reduction is going to be very noticeable no matter where you place it. The real solution is to increase the RAM to reduce swapfile usage.
     
  11. arthurw

    arthurw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    South Africa
    Set your swap file to a fixed size - about 2-3 times physical memory is optimal.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.