DefenseWall HIPS for Free on Dec 10-12, 2009

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by LoneWolf, Dec 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mrfargoreed

    mrfargoreed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    356
    Quick update - I have FD-ISR installed and trying Defensewall without Outpost and MSE and it's running fine with SandboxIE, so either Outpost or MSE causing the conflict :) .
     
  2. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,692
    In the past the combo of Outpost and DefenseWall slowed my pc down to a crawl.

    Edit: Looks like there may still be a conflict with MSE.
    http://gladiator-antivirus.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=94774
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2009
  3. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,560
    Can someone clarify the Offer end date. At Gizmo's the title still says December 10-12, however the text says the end time is Sunday December 13 at 2 p.m. PST.

    Thanks in Advance.
     
  4. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    DefenseWall is not compatible with MSE.
     
  5. mrfargoreed

    mrfargoreed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    356
    Thanks LoneWolf. I've installed Defensewall on another snapshot with Symantec Endpoint Protection and it's running nicely. No problems or conflicts so far :thumb:
     
  6. mrfargoreed

    mrfargoreed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    356
    Thanks Ilya - working nicely now :D .
     
  7. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,560
    Is this version of Defensewall compatible with Norton Internet Security 2009/2010?

    Thanks in Advance.
     
  8. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    958
    Defensewall was fine until i installed 3.Windows 7.Not installed now but i think it started around 2000k and went up to 70,000k.Might try it again because i bought a license but without the firewall.No other security used at the time of trying
     
  9. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA
    .
    I'm running it alongside NIS 2010 right now (on my laptop with Windows 7 x86) - no noticeable issues.
     
  10. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    You must be mean defensewall.exe application memory usage? I suspect it's a memory leak due to skinning, but, as I don't have its source code, I can't to be sure in it. So, my advice is simple for now- switch the skinning off. Then report about memory usage.
     
  11. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    how do we turn the skin off Ilya?
     
  12. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Have you got anymore updates from the MSE developers about fixing the DefenseWall and MSE conflict.
     
  13. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,692
    jmonge, right click on the DW tray icon, then check "switch skinning off".
     
  14. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    am i blind or what?:D :) thanks alot that was very easy:)
     
  15. mrfargoreed

    mrfargoreed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    356
    Ok, I now only seem to have one minor issue and that's one of my Firefox addons - Forecastbar Enhanced - can't seem to update itself. It seems to be trying to recieve data, but nothing is happening. I've found an old thread from Gladiator Security Forum 2007 which said:

    "1) I initially had problems with both versions of DW due to what I now know as an incompatibility issue with forecastfox enhanced. This extension seems to continually write to the .js file even in suspended mode (there's an option to suspend how many times it updates in a given time period). The incompatibility made working with FF totally unworkable as pages would render and then freeze for anything from 1-15 seconds and especially when scrolling through a page :furious:

    I have since had to remove it for convenience sake but will try to re-install whilst clearing it from the untrusted box to see if the issue comes back. But once it WAS removed DW worked perfectly."

    Is there still an issue with this or am I doing something wrong?
     
  16. tipo

    tipo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    romania
    the license that gizmo offers you is `till 2109
    tried it and i`m not very impressed. it`s a good program but i am going to stick to comodo`s defense+. nothing beats it.
     
  17. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,560
    If you select "Run as trusted" for 'say' Firefox.exe does Firefox revert back to Untrusted the next time it is opened? In other words is it the same as 'Run Once as Trusted'?

    Thanks in Advance.
     
  18. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,589
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Do DF v3 has same feature as that of v2.56 except the firewall ?
     
  19. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    tipo the thing is that D+ and Dfensewall are two diferent program if you want to know if/or how DW works test it in a virtual enviorement againts malware and check out the results;)

    note:malware testing is for experience or advance users who knows what the are doing;)
     
  20. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    V3 has whitelists, firewall module, system restart control, screen recording exceptions, new notification window when you run first time a file from downloads area. Also v3 has skin.
     
  21. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    in order to update any plugins u MUST disable DW and restart firefox :)
     
  22. chachazz

    chachazz Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Posts:
    841
    "Run as trusted" is the recommended method to update your browser and add-ons. (see help file) Restart normally after it has updated.

    (It is not recommend running 'disabled' - the whole system wide HIPS protection is turned off)

    -----------------

    @ mrfargoreed
    Add that extension folder to Advanced> F & R Prot Excludes. It should do the trick.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2009
  23. arjunned

    arjunned Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    191
    Just wanted to say thanks for this info. As always, a great app.
     
  24. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    725
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    Yes, once the browser is closed it will start as untrusted the next time you launch it.
     
  25. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    @chachazz, Ilya
    So i can use the same installer in another (/more than one) computer, at any time? Or rather, the license is the same for everyone?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.