Defensewall has Chrome as trusted?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by acr1965, Oct 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,964
    I just started using Defensewall and noticed that it has listed Google Chrome as trusted by default. All other browsers are listed as untrusted. I am assuming this is a correct listing, maybe because of Chrome's built in sandbox? Beats me. Anyway, I tried to make a post on the DW forum but just joined and am awaiting approval.
     
  2. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    i have google chrome untrusted:D
     
  3. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    Could be an issue with the version of Chrome you're using, could be that you've unticked "Periodically check applications from the built-in list and set them as untrusted" in the Options section. Have you tried "Add from Built in List" in the Untrusted Applications tab?
     
  4. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,964
    "Periodically check apps..." is ticked. Tried the "Add from Built in List" option. Still trusted. Chrome version is 3.0.195.24.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    IMO it coz u change chrome defualt install patch to c:\user\name\....

    try install it in it default patch , maybe this is the case :)


    cheers
     
  6. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,964
    I installed Chrome where ever the default install was pointed to. The only thing I have done with Chrome is made it my default browser.
     
  7. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    in that case add it manually to the "untrusted" section :)
    DW is an open mind in adding what ever u want software/process/folders to his "untrusted" list

    cheers :)
     
  8. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,964
    I added Chrome to untrusted and it is showing in the untrusted processes and applications. For some reasons the "DefenseWall Status: Untrusted" logo is not appearing on Chrome when it is ran.
     
  9. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Strange, what's your content of the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\StartMenuInternet\Google Chrome\shell\open\command registry key?
     
  10. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Indeed, strange to my knowledge Chrome, Chromium, Iron and its portable versions are always marked as untrusted, see pic
     

    Attached Files:

  11. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,964
    Says-
    "C:\Users\Standard User\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Applications\chrome.exe--register-chrome-browser-suffix=.Standard User"
     
  12. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    but you can noticed the number in the DW tray icon:) it is untrusted;) anyway, maybe :):)it is a problem with chrome it happens here that it untrusted logo doesnt appear on the top of chrome browser but in fact it was untrusted cause i could stop/terminate the chrome processess:D
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2009
  13. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Ah, that explains a lot. What do you have into the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\StartMenuInternet\Google Chrome\InstallInfo key, ReinstallCommand value?
     
  14. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,964
    "C:\Users\Standard User\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Applications\chrome.exe--register-chrome-browser-suffix=.Standard User" --make-default-browser
     
  15. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Weird. Do you have any registry key contains Chrom's folder or executable itself without --register-chrome-browser-suffix?
     
  16. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,964
    Don't think so.
     
  17. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,964
    Anything else?
     
  18. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    No, I was able to find a registry key non affected with this --register-chrome-browser-suffix. Updated version will be 3.00.
     
  19. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,964
    Will give DW a look again at v3 then. Thanks.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. imuade
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    745
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.