Defensewall has Chrome as trusted?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by acr1965, Oct 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    I just started using Defensewall and noticed that it has listed Google Chrome as trusted by default. All other browsers are listed as untrusted. I am assuming this is a correct listing, maybe because of Chrome's built in sandbox? Beats me. Anyway, I tried to make a post on the DW forum but just joined and am awaiting approval.
     
  2. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    i have google chrome untrusted:D
     
  3. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,108
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    Could be an issue with the version of Chrome you're using, could be that you've unticked "Periodically check applications from the built-in list and set them as untrusted" in the Options section. Have you tried "Add from Built in List" in the Untrusted Applications tab?
     
  4. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    "Periodically check apps..." is ticked. Tried the "Add from Built in List" option. Still trusted. Chrome version is 3.0.195.24.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    IMO it coz u change chrome defualt install patch to c:\user\name\....

    try install it in it default patch , maybe this is the case :)


    cheers
     
  6. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    I installed Chrome where ever the default install was pointed to. The only thing I have done with Chrome is made it my default browser.
     
  7. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    in that case add it manually to the "untrusted" section :)
    DW is an open mind in adding what ever u want software/process/folders to his "untrusted" list

    cheers :)
     
  8. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    I added Chrome to untrusted and it is showing in the untrusted processes and applications. For some reasons the "DefenseWall Status: Untrusted" logo is not appearing on Chrome when it is ran.
     
  9. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Strange, what's your content of the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\StartMenuInternet\Google Chrome\shell\open\command registry key?
     
  10. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Indeed, strange to my knowledge Chrome, Chromium, Iron and its portable versions are always marked as untrusted, see pic
     

    Attached Files:

  11. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Says-
    "C:\Users\Standard User\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Applications\chrome.exe--register-chrome-browser-suffix=.Standard User"
     
  12. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    but you can noticed the number in the DW tray icon:) it is untrusted;) anyway, maybe :):)it is a problem with chrome it happens here that it untrusted logo doesnt appear on the top of chrome browser but in fact it was untrusted cause i could stop/terminate the chrome processess:D
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2009
  13. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Ah, that explains a lot. What do you have into the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\StartMenuInternet\Google Chrome\InstallInfo key, ReinstallCommand value?
     
  14. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    "C:\Users\Standard User\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Applications\chrome.exe--register-chrome-browser-suffix=.Standard User" --make-default-browser
     
  15. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Weird. Do you have any registry key contains Chrom's folder or executable itself without --register-chrome-browser-suffix?
     
  16. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Don't think so.
     
  17. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Anything else?
     
  18. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    No, I was able to find a registry key non affected with this --register-chrome-browser-suffix. Updated version will be 3.00.
     
  19. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Will give DW a look again at v3 then. Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.