Defense wall not working on Vista

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by polocanada, Aug 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. polocanada

    polocanada Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Just went through installation of Defensewall on Vista. It says it is not compatible.

    Got newest Vista, nothing else except Eset smart security installed. Testested version of DW was from Softsphere.

    Here is my log:

    Description
    This program might not have installed correctly

    Problem signature
    Problem Event Name: PCA2
    Problem Signature 01: DefenseWall_HIPS_v2_03.exe
    Problem Signature 02: 0.0.0.0
    Problem Signature 03: DefenseWall_HIPS_v2_03.exe
    Problem Signature 04: unknown
    Problem Signature 05: unknown
    Problem Signature 06: 1
    Problem Signature 07: 2
    OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 4105
     
  2. polocanada

    polocanada Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    BTW it's called DefenseWall or DefenceWall

    BTW it's called DefenseWall or DefenceWall
    .... whichever
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2007
  3. CogitoErgoSum

    CogitoErgoSum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    641
    Location:
    Cerritos, California
    Hello polocanada,

    I am sorry to hear that your installation of DefenseWall(DW) did not go well. Out of curiosity, are you using a 32-bit or 64-bit copy of Vista? FYI, to the best of my knowledge, DW is compatible with Vista 32-bit. As for getting a solution to your problem, please consider starting a new thread at the official SoftSphere Technologies Forums at the link below or contact Ilya directly at (support@softsphere.com) to address your issues and concerns. At the very latest, Ilya will be back from his mini-vacation later this evening.

    http://gladiator-antivirus.com/forum/index.php?showforum=192

    Hope this helps.


    Peace & Love,

    CogitoErgoSum
     
  4. polocanada

    polocanada Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Hi,
    Windows 32 bit.

    I settled with System Safety Monitor.

    But it seems that the whole issue is interconnected also with Eset Smart Security. ESS is also loading Kernel driver and it needs access there. So I reallly don't know where to start.

    When I disable ESS then Safe'n'Sec does run. SSM runs with ESS. DefenseWall doesn't run at all. ProSecurity doesnt run either, it tells me I am running pirated version of ProSecurity.

    What a mess. I just got this latpop from Dell and there is nothing installed except of what mentioned above. I did yesterday a system restore, just of curiosity, but system restore has the same settings I have now, since it new.

    What a mess.

    Polo
     
  5. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Hi!

    DefenseWall is completely compatible with Vista 32-bit.
     
  6. Wake2

    Wake2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Posts:
    205
    Hi polocanada,

    When your installing all these software programs
    are you doing so with UAC enabled or disabled ?

    I run ESS with Defensewall on Vista with no problems,
    same for SSM, have yet to try Safe and Sec or Pro Security
    on my Vista build though.

    Perhaps if your installing with UAC enabled, save the
    program to your User name, downloads, and than open
    it using Run As Administrator.

    Regards,

    Wake
     
  7. polocanada

    polocanada Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Not sure about UAC, I am not so familiar with it, but because I am settig up a brand new machine, I am logged on as Admin.

    I noticed that Vista has this new layer of security. So even I am logged on as Admin I always do install these type of applications using RunAs and select Admin.

    I don't do it by default, I am just doing it till I set the basics :)

    I will check with ESS and post if the problem is with ESS. Anyway, that's still in Beta, so that might be the issue.
     
  8. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    "Rant mode on." Your issue is Vista, and untill Gates lets loose of his strangle hold of other vendors, it will stay that way. "Save the world Bill," how bout just saving the thankless folks who create security software since you cant. "Rant mode off"
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.