DefenderUI

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by digmor crusher, Aug 14, 2021.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    10,118
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    You have been told not to run the Pro version with VS. If this is with the free version of DefenderUI you best be contacting Dan as no-one here can help.
     
  2. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    5,243
    @Krusty

    I had confirmed to @Antarctica , that I had installed the free version. And, as to running the Pro version, I have made sure that I will not as per @Antarctica 's advice/warning.

    Also, I am not given to contacting a developer my email, just because something may or not be wrong. I am sure Dan reads posts made here. He has my email address, or he did have, at one stage. So, maybe he will reach out to me, or not. I was not enamoured of his decision to close his public VS forum/s, at the beginning of the year.
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    10,118
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    OK.
    Good luck!
     
  4. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    5,243
    Never luck, but good management. :thumb: ;)
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    10,118
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    If you're hoping your issue will correct itself, or that Dan may reach out to you, then that is not management.
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    5,243
    Management from my point of view, it is my decision as to what software I allow to run. I could care less, or is that couldn't care less? ...Depends on country centric point of view. ;)
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    10,118
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've mentioned your problem to Dan via email as I had other matters to discuss with him anyway.
     
  8. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    5,488
    Is there a benefit to using this over ConfigureDefender?
     
  9. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    17,430
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It has a prettier GUI and it always runs in the background, so it might be able to help in case malware tries to disable Win Defender or the Windows firewall.
     
  10. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,708
    Location:
    USA
    Will ConfigureDefender lock me out of change password and how do I remove it? Windows 11 Home. For some unknown reason I am locked out of anything that has to do with password. Need some help.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2022
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,921
    DefenderUI Pro version 1.03, in "Update signatures" section the "Last update" and the "Security intelligence version" are in red color and blank. o_O

    The same noticed in DefenderUI Free version 1.01
     

    Attached Files:

  12. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    487
    Location:
    VPN city
    I got confused, I thought there was a new version of the regular defender UI
     
  13. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,787
    Does this program run in ram 24/7?
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,921
  15. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    487
    Location:
    VPN city
    by default, yes. But if you don't want to run it all the time, you can right click and exit the tray icon once the settings are changed the way you like them.

    However, if you do that Defender UI won't be protecting MS defender. When you use MS defender with Defender UI you'll need to disable MSD's tamper protection for some of defender UI's setting changes to stick. The settings for how MSD deals with detections is what gets affected by that.

    I set my low and moderate detections to "quarantine" and my high and severe detections to "clean"

    For whatever reason, if it's left on the defaults for those settings, it will block the threats, but never do anything with them, you'll click "start actions" and then nothing happens.

    is there a way to change those settings in regedit? I just need to know the entries and values to change for the settings to make everything detected by MS defender to "clean"
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,921
  17. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    580
    powershell is your friend many advanced options can be set and are detailed on this page
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/po...er/set-mppreference?view=windowsserver2022-ps

    e.g just change as required and run in powershell
    Set-MpPreference -LowThreatDefaultAction Block
    Set-MpPreference -ModerateThreatDefaultAction Quarantine
    Set-MpPreference -HighThreatDefaultAction Clean
    Set-MpPreference -SevereThreatDefaultAction Remove

    you can also check the settings by "get-mppreference"
     
  18. Bertazzoni

    Bertazzoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Posts:
    641
    Location:
    Milan, Italia
    Technically, yes, but practically ConfigureDefender makes more sense. Very strong protection on High or Max. Your configuration may depend on what apps you normally use, whether you often install new softs, etc.
    If you must, you may add VoodooShield and have better protection than DefenderUI.
    Precisely! Become the master of your fate with MS Defender with no need to rely on 3rd party apps. :thumb::cool:
     
  19. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    487
    Location:
    VPN city
    Well. Isn't Defender UI on the aggressive profile pretty much the same as configure defender on max?
     
  20. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    580
    defender ui yes same as max...
    defenderuipro has the benefit of some voodooshield magic .exe protection thrown
     
  21. StillBorn

    StillBorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Posts:
    297
    That same logic should follow with any free AV vs its counterpart suite. Of course you should expect and receive better protection now that you've elected to pay for it. :cool:
    Your reply to @GrDukeMalden with the opinion that Defender UI on aggressive is the same as configure defender on max (sic) is most interesting.
     
  22. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    487
    Location:
    VPN city
    Well I have all the magic of voodooshield packed into my paid version of voodooshield along side defender UI on max and secureAplus with the name and thumbprint setting on silent mode
     
  23. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    487
    Location:
    VPN city
    Actually, I asked whether or not that was true. Because I didn't know until @kC_ told me what they told me.
     
  24. StillBorn

    StillBorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Posts:
    297
    My assumption was that both apps probably provide very similar if not identical protection levels since they're both merely manipulating the WD settings and controls while WD is doing all of the heavy lifting.
    I don't know if any tests have been performed/published referencing an A to B comparison.
     
  25. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    487
    Location:
    VPN city
    Defender UI on aggressive with voodooshield set to NOT allow by parent process with core isolation turned on is a setup that probably little to nothing can get past. Adding SecureAPlus to the mix makes it even more difficult to malware to run.

    Sidenote!: Now that I've had the paid version of malwarebytes, I don't think I'm going to pay for it again. I haven't seen it catch much that wasn't also detected by Apex or VoodooAI
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.