Default click behaviour changed between TI v8 and TI v9.1

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ronstephens, Oct 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ronstephens

    ronstephens Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    I just bought V9.1 TI, and I'm disappointed with the behaviour of 9.1.
    On v8, I used to just click on a .tib file, and it would open up and attempt to plug to it. V9.1, it wants to do a restore.

    Is there an option somewhere or some way for TI to do its old behaviour??
    I want it do attempt to connect as a drive instead, but I cannot find any way to do it. I don't WANT to open up TI, and then try to connect from within TI...I want to do it from Total Commander!
    Thanks!
    -ron
     
  2. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Can't you rightclick and select "Mount". Same number of clicks ;-)

    F.
     
  3. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    I notice the 'restore' default action is currently configured in the file extension association as :

    "C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImage.exe" /restore:"%1"

    So I bet there is a /mount or /plugin parameter which would do it.

    F.
     
  4. ronstephens

    ronstephens Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks!!! I needed that!

    Too bad you can't type trueimage /help or trueimage /? to get a list of command parameters, (haven't checked the docs yet)
    -ron
     
  5. ronstephens

    ronstephens Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Where the heck is the description of the command line parameters? I can't find it in the documentation anywhere...

    I want to mount on a click in read/write mode, but can't figure out how to associate since I don't know the parameters!
    -ron
     
  6. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    You could try installing TI8 instead of v9.0 and see what parameter that used.

    F.
     
  7. ronstephens

    ronstephens Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    TI8 didn't have r/w capability in archives as far as I know...
     
  8. ronstephens

    ronstephens Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Heck, I can't even find the command line stuff in the acronis online search...not even google...
     
  9. SatTracker

    SatTracker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Well... I know that on 98SE right-clicking on a .tib file elicits a dialog box with a restore and mount option displayed at the top of the option, but left clicking (selecting) either does... nothing. Zip - nada.

    Left-click on a .tib file comes up in the restore wizard. It would best elicit a prompt, 'Mount, Validate or Restore?'

    :cautious:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.