Default Browser

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Dazed_and_Confused, Jun 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Does anyone know how make a certain browser your default browser? Does this require an edit of the registry?

    Clarification: I was trying Firefox. Didn't like it. Somehow it became the default browser (maybe I told it to, I don't remember). How do I change it back to NetCaptor?
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2004
  2. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi D&C, ;)

    No reg entry required ... select add/remove programs the fourth icon down the left side ... set program defaults.

    dog - *puppy*
     

    Attached Files:

  3. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Dazed_and_Confused

    This is for XP

    Start>All Programs>Set Program Access and Defaults.

    Win2K and XP

    Contro Panal>Add or Remove Programs>Set Program Access and Defaults.

    Take care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  4. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, Dog! :D I assume if I check the circle next to "use my current web browser", that means it will make the current browser that I have open my default browser. Because I didn't see NetCaptor in the list.

    Thanks again!!


    Edit: You too, Quest! :)
     
  5. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi D&C, ;)

    You can also ... set it to the default browser, in the browser's options/settings/preferences menu.

    Pic included for Opera & Firefox

    dog - *puppy*
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    I never understood what "Check to see if I am the default browser" means. If I check that box, does it mean:
    1. The browser will check, and then if NOT the default browser will make itself the default browser, or...
    2. The browser will check, and then if NOT the default browser will not change any settings.
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas

    1. Sometimes

    2. Sometimes

    Leave the check in the browser you want to be the default browser.
     
  8. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for clearing that up! :D :D

    P.S. I've uninstalled Firefox, so can't check that box anymore!
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas

    They will NEVER get my Firefox! :cool:
     
  10. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Maybe so, but you have not tried NetCaptore, have you? ;)
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    I tried all sorts of "IE toppers". I tried Opera. I'm not budging. Firefox for me! :D
     
  12. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Let's end this thread by saying - "To Each His Own". :D
     
  13. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,650
    Location:
    Hawaii
    End the thread? But were you able to set Net captor as your default? If so, fine. If NOT, here is a 99.9% certainty solution...
    http://www.pc-utils.com/win32/freeware/setbrowser/

    shalom.... bell
     
  14. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    THANKS bellgamin. I was able to get it back to the way it was. But that looks like a nice tool. I will keep it bookmarked just in case. :)
     
  15. ROnin

    ROnin Guest

    IE toppers that's a new one. In any case, let's hope *Dazed*'s many security proggies will protect him.

    I find it somewhat pointless though to run so many security programs and then make one choice that spoils the security of their setup.
     
  16. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Regarding Ronis' comment, I guess she doesn't understand that I have to give my proggies something to do!

    Besides, I practice safe surfing. In that regard, it probably doesn't matter what browser I use.
     
  17. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Hi there

    Could you help me please.

    I am unable / don't have the tab button -> Set Program Access and Defaults.

    I cannot set browser back and forth ...

    I have searched high and low for it but to no avail.

    I noticed that everyone got one and my friend got one too on her Window 2000.

    I am using Widow XP home ed. (Not even SP1 because it crashed the last time I wanted to upgrade it) and with all the latest patches from Window Updates. Up to date AV and Firewalll.

    Please advice.

    Chew

    P/s: Another friend of mine explained to me that the Set Program Access and Defaults can only be found on SP1 and above? But he was not sure.
     
  18. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi Chew, ;)

    Go to start -> control panel -> add & remove programs -> it's the fourth icon down on the left side of that window ...

    If that does exist ... prior sp1 ... right click a html file (find one somewhere on your drive, or create one with word "save for web" or save a web page as a html file. Right click that file choose open with ... choose the program from the program list, if the program you wish is not listed select choose program ... if it's not on that list choose browse and navigate to it ... then tick off / check the always us this program box.

    HTH, ;)

    dog - *puppy*
     
  19. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Hi Dog

    Thank you for you quick reply.

    "Go to start -> control panel -> add & remove programs -> it's the fourth icon down on the left side of that window ..."

    Yes, I have tried the above many times and search the whole place for it but no luck.

    I don't know how to apply the 2nd solution you suggested. Could you guide me through it a bit please. I am not very good at all this.

    Thank you for your help.

    Chew

    P/s: I will try again to see how 2nd solution works ...
     
  20. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi Chew, :)

    BTW: Welcome to Wilders' ;)

    Right click this web page ... choose save as ... it will save as ... showthread.html. Then try an follow the instructions above.


    dog - *puppy*
     
  21. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Hi Dog

    Thanks again ... but I am not trying to open a file or save etc.

    I am looking for a missing function that is supposed to be the tab for switching browser. i.e. "Set Program Access and Defaults" button.

    I don't have that i.e. the fourth icon down the left side of the window.

    I can't find it anyway. Any ideas?

    Thanks

    Chew

    P/s: Your 2nd method I have tried that. Yes, it worked but not for searching the Set Program Access and Defaults.
     
  22. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi Chew, ;)

    Sorry, I thought you just wanted to change your default browser settings?

    If it's not on your version of add/remove programs ... I guess it was apart of the Sp1 update ... I don't remember for sure. o_O

    But you can achieve setting the defaults for anything this way, photo's, music files, your browser ... the only thing your missing from that settings menu is enabling/disabling accesss to those limited programs listed.

    dog - *puppy*
     
  23. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Dog

    I don't have the page (screen shot) you posted on the 2nd thread above.

    That is the one I am talking about.

    I don't have the 4th Icon in the Add/Remove program.

    Hope that is clear?

    Thank you

    Chew
     
  24. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi Chew, ;)

    I guess it was part of the SP 1 update, you said you didn't have? I don't remember if it was or not ... I think it was.

    I don't know how you can achieve/gain this functionality. I don't think there is one other than that update.

    dog - *puppy*
     
  25. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Hi Dog

    Thanks for the quick reply again.

    I hope that is for SP1 which I will try again to upgrade to later on.

    I have no problem at the moment with Firefox browser and will stick to it for a very long time.

    Again thanks for your help.

    Chew
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.