Deep Freeze issue after image restore

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by trooper11, Sep 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trooper11

    trooper11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Im having an issue with Deep Freeze (Standard Edition).

    I have been trying it along with True Image workstation. I setup one system exactly how I wanted it and then installed Deep Freeze so that it would stay that way after every reboot. Then I made an image of that system using the True Image software (saving the image to the networked pc with true image management software installed). I then proceeded to restore that image to new pcs, which completed without issue. The problem is that once I try to boot one of these new pcs, the Deep Freeze icon is not present in the low right hand corner and I cannot access the program at all. Ineed to be able to disble it to make some changes to the system, but I cant.

    Is anyone familiar with a way of accessing or disable Deep Freeze if the icon for the application isnt showing up?

    Also, could it be that this method of imaging systems wont work? Could True Image be messing with the Deep Freeze program making them incompatible? Would it be a better idea to not install Deep Freeze until after making the first image and then putting it on each pc after restoring it?
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Couple of thoughts. First and foremost did you image the system unfrozen. Imaging in the frozen state is an invite to a mess.

    Also I suspect Deep Freeze uses the mbr, so you probably need to restore the mbr.

    Finally restoring to other PC's is at best tricky. I'd try it first without Deep Freeze installed and see if it works in general. A lot depends on how similiar the PC's are.

    Pete
     
  3. trooper11

    trooper11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Thanks for the reply


    The pcs are all identical.

    I did try it with an image of the system frozen, Ill try it next with it unfrozen, thats a good point. I did make sure that the restore included the mbr, but it may be becuase of the frozen state of the original image that screwed things up.
     
  4. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Faronics will tel you not to make a frozen image but to only image in a thawed state. Also you should set the flag and then turn off your computer. Then you use the Acronis disk to boot to to make the image. I don't think setting the flag and booting from a CD are really necessary if using the same machine but that is what they will tell you.
     
  5. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, Folks: Using DF, pls keep these in mind:
    (1) anything you do in Frozen mode will not be saved upon reboot.
    (2) with DF installed, you can not make any partition creation/deletion, including creation of secure partition with Acronis TI.
    (3) To access DF control panel, use Hot Keys Ctrl+Shift+Alt then F6 or using DF's installation file to uninstall/reinstall.
    (4) To perform any imaging, check help files--install using imaging. The imaging process includes using clone tab in DF's control panel.
    (5) DF's v.6 has solved incompatibility issues with imaging program.

    Good luck.
     
  6. eniqmah

    eniqmah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    WOULD any one care to elaborate on the clone feature. What does it do, what is the best use of that feature when imaging?
     
  7. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    not sure what is does. when I first bought DeepFreeze I asked Faronics about clone and set the flag but never understood what they were saying.

    Essentially I was told that to make an image it was necessary to:
    (1) Thaw first
    (2) click on clone
    (3) click on set the flag
    (4) Turn off the pc - no reboot
    (5) Boot from the Acronis emergency disk
    (6) make the image.

    I think all of this is necessary if deploying to other machines buy in practice just thawing and making an image has worked for me.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.