decompression problem

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by TheWhizzz, Feb 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheWhizzz

    TheWhizzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    kent uk
    im running a scan with nod32 anti virus and am getting 100's of these about decompression



    - decompression could not complete (possible reasons: insufficient free memory or disk space, or a problem with temp folders)

    why does it say this im using the default settings nothing has been changed is the scan working o_O??

    using windows vista home premium on a laptop
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi there, this is a Windows error on your computer that EAV is reporting.

    Please check that the following files exist:

    C Drive> Windows> Temp

    C Drive> Documents and Settings> (User Name) XXXXXX> Local Settings> Temp

    Do the "Temp and TMP" folders exist in "Environmental Variables" when you right click on My Computer as per the screenshots found in this link? https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=764434#post764434

    When you then navigate to the folders mentioned in "Environmental Variables" are they actually there?

    This error message is solely related to the following:
    • Not enough space on disk
    • Missing Temp folder(s)
    • Insufficient rights to write to Temp folder
    • Possibly a damaged archive, although it's unlikely.
    • Permissions on the directories, not share permissions, but actual security permissions.

    Please see here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315265

    Sometimes the only method is to delete and reinstall the Temp folders.

    You can also try running this file http://www.nod32.it/getfile.php?tool=settmp it will set both the user and system TEMP/TMP variables to c:\windows\temp. Just make sure the folder exists.

    With Vista, you can also try turning off UAC in the Vista Control Panel.

    Cheers :D
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2008
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    What OS do you use? If Vista, does disabling UAC make a difference?
     
  4. Trevuren

    Trevuren Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I was experiencing the same problem running ESS on Vista Home Premium and was able to resolve the problem.

    1. Checked for existence of Temp and TMP folders and they were there.

    2. Ran the file... still no go.

    3. Checked permissions on C:\Windows\TMP folder.

    a. Right clicked on folder and chose "Properties"
    b. Next, chose Security Tab
    c. Click on Edit
    d. Added "Read and Modify" to already existing "List Folder Contents" and "Read" permissions under USERS profile.

    Problem solved. Even surprised myself.

    Hope this helps.
     
  5. kofi

    kofi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Hallo Macros. I have the same problem and when I disable UAC the problem does not exist anymore. What do I do next (I want to leave UAC turned on)
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Try deleting and recreating the temp folders with UAC enabled.
     
  7. kofi

    kofi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    I did that (C Drive> Windows> Temp), same message.... Any ideas? o_O
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The user TEMP/TMP variables point to %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Temp by default. Could you delete and recreate that folder with UAC enabled as well?
     
  9. kofi

    kofi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Thank you for the reply. I found the Temp folder (%USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Temp). I deleted the Temp folder and recreated this folder again, with UAC turned on. I was not asked for permission for anything by UAC while doing that. I will uninstall 2.70.39 and try the 3 version and I will let you know....... :)
     
  10. TheWhizzz

    TheWhizzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    kent uk

    cheers m8 went back to nod32 2.7 but thought id come back see if anyone had a solution worked a treat :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.