Dead motherboard, New PC, What now?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by boronia, Jun 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. boronia

    boronia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I had a PC with 2 internal HDDs backed up using Acronis True Image Home to 2 external drives - one USD and the other Firewire. Now the motherboard has died so I am buying a completely new computer. The new computer will have SATA drives, the old one doesn't. Can I use my recovery CD to transfer the image to the new hardware? Or will I have to do a complete reinstall of Windows and programs and then just restore the data? I'm running Windows 7 RC on the old (dead) and new machines.
     
  2. fungus

    fungus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    It won't hurt anything to give it a try. Just be very careful of your backup drives so you don't mess them up. I suspect it will work but will need several drivers replaced depending on the new hardware.

    A fresh install of Windows would be the best and maybe you will have to do it that way. Let us know.
     
  3. boronia

    boronia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I think I won't risk the image restore method. Probably safer to do a complete clean install of Windows. All my data is safely backed up (in more than one place), so it's really only a matter of reinstalling programs. A bit time-consuming but a couple of nights should see it done.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello boronia,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image Home 2009

    It is recommended to use Acronis Universal Restore to restore the image of a Windows system to a machine with dissimilar hardware.

    The Acronis Universal Restore technology provides an efficient solution for restoration of a hardware-independent system by replacing the crucial HAL and hard disk controller drivers. Acronis Universal Restore is an optional program feature. It should be purchased separately and installed from a separate .msi setup file. Acronis Universal Restore can only be installed on a computer where at least one of the following Acronis components is installed:

    * Acronis True Image Echo Workstation (local version), Acronis True Image Echo Server for Windows (local version), Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server (local version)
    * Acronis True Image Agent for Windows
    * Acronis Bootable Media Builder

    In your case it will be better to reinstall the operating system with all applications from the scratch.

    Check the following link for more information concerning Transferring Windows to Dissimilar Hardware

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  5. munrobasher

    munrobasher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    I agree - just too risky . Yes, each version of Windows gets better at being restored to different hardware but it's still not stable enough IMHO to be trusted with my sensitive data.

    At come on, you're asking for trouble with Windows 7 release candidate ;)

    Universal restore might change this but I've never tried that option.

    Cheers, Rob.
     
  6. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    So, Universal Restore can now be used with the True Image Home lineup?
     
  7. munrobasher

    munrobasher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    Yes, I'm sure I read that somewhere when trying to work out the current mammoth list of products.

    Cheers, Rob
     
  8. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK

    I dont think that is correct.

    I read that Acronis Universal Restore program will work, if you also own Acronis True Image Echo. See here:

    http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATIES/universal-restore.html

    It would great if Universal restore could be added to ATI 2009.

    It is on the ATI Wish list thread.
     
  9. munrobasher

    munrobasher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    You are indeed correct. It's the "Acronis® True Image Echo™ Workstation" product that has the option - was reading the small office product list:

    http://www.acronis.com/smb/

    Cheers, Rob.
     
  10. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    I guess it was wishful thinking... ;)

    I use Echo Workstation with UR and wouldn't have it any other way (with the Acronis lineup :cool: ). I can't comprehend why one wouldn't need UR (Besides price). MoBo and mass storage controller problems are too common these days to chance it, imho.
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Corporate Products

    Just to confirm,

    Acronis Universal Restore requires a program of the corporate line and can only be installed on a computer where at least one of the following Acronis components is installed:

    * Acronis True Image Echo Workstation (local version), Acronis True Image Echo Server for Windows (local version), Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server (local version);
    * Acronis True Image Agent for Windows;
    * Acronis Bootable Media Builder.

    Also, officially Acronis software don't support Windows 7, and the proper results are not guaranteed.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  12. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks Oleg for confirming this.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.