dead hard drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by drb46, Nov 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. drb46

    drb46 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Just before my hard drive died, I managed to backup to an external hard drive, so I have a 20 gb image partition backup. Now I want to restore the backup to a larger drive 160 gb, but I seem to only be able to restore it to a 20 gb size partition. I've been trying to do this using the bootable CD. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    In Acronis MigrateEasy there is a option to restore proportionally.

    Should be in ATI as well.

    That means if the source 20GB HDD is cloned (restored) proportionally to the destination 160GB HDD. You will have a single partition of 160GB.
     
  3. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Look at this thread for an explanation of how to do this https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=147055&highlight=restore larger drive. See post #5 & 7.
     
  4. drb46

    drb46 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Well if there is an option like that, I can't understand where to find it or how to use it. Thanks for the reply.
     
  5. drb46

    drb46 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    6
  6. drb46

    drb46 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I've now read the linked thread. And I think that I see what I've been doing wrong, but I have a question. When I go to the restore image menu, I don't find any mbr track 0, just the image file. I've already used the image file to restore once, so I know that it works. Thanks.
     
  7. drb46

    drb46 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I just looked and I'm using version 8.0 build 903, do I need to upgrade in order to do the partition resize?
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Yes, the MBR was introduced in V9.0. I'm not sure what build but I have B3677 which is the last published V9 build.
     
  9. drb46

    drb46 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Thank you very much for your help, you have no idea how much I appreciate it. I'll get with it now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.